erbat

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Maltese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Numeral[edit]

erbat m or f

  1. long attributive form of erbgħa (four)

Usage notes[edit]

  • The attributive forms are used before counted nouns. The long form is used with nouns beginning with a consonant cluster, to which i- is then prefixed: tfal (children)erbat itfal (four children). Only rarely is it also used with actual vowel-initial nouns.

Coordinate terms[edit]

  • erba' (short attributive form)