esipikkuaivot

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From esi- ‎(fore-) +‎ pikkuaivot ‎(cerebellum).

Noun[edit]

esipikkuaivot pl

  1. (anatomy) archicerebellum

Declension[edit]

Inflection of esipikkuaivot (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative esipikkuaivot
genitive esipikkuaivojen
partitive esipikkuaivoja
illative esipikkuaivoihin
singular plural
nominative esipikkuaivot
accusative nom.? esipikkuaivot
gen.
genitive esipikkuaivojen
partitive esipikkuaivoja
inessive esipikkuaivoissa
elative esipikkuaivoista
illative esipikkuaivoihin
adessive esipikkuaivoilla
ablative esipikkuaivoilta
allative esipikkuaivoilleˣ
essive esipikkuaivoina
translative esipikkuaivoiksi
instructive esipikkuaivoin
abessive esipikkuaivoitta
comitative esipikkuaivoineen

Usage notes[edit]

  • According to the rules of Finnish grammar, the singular form of this word would be *esipikkuaivo; however, the word is a plurale tantum, and therefore the singular is never used.