esivaali

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

esi-(preliminary, preceding) +‎ vaali(election)

Noun[edit]

esivaali

  1. primary election, primary

Declension[edit]

Inflection of esivaali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative esivaali esivaalit
genitive esivaalin esivaalien
partitive esivaalia esivaaleja
illative esivaaliin esivaaleihin
singular plural
nominative esivaali esivaalit
accusative nom. esivaali esivaalit
gen. esivaalin
genitive esivaalin esivaalien
partitive esivaalia esivaaleja
inessive esivaalissa esivaaleissa
elative esivaalista esivaaleista
illative esivaaliin esivaaleihin
adessive esivaalilla esivaaleilla
ablative esivaalilta esivaaleilta
allative esivaalille esivaaleille
essive esivaalina esivaaleina
translative esivaaliksi esivaaleiksi
instructive esivaalein
abessive esivaalitta esivaaleitta
comitative esivaaleineen

Usage notes[edit]

Unlike other elections, this term is often used in singular, but also plural is widely used even if reference is made to a single preliminary election.