fásta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: fasta and fästa

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfˠɑːsˠt̪ˠə/

Participle[edit]

fásta

  1. past participle of fás

Adjective[edit]

fásta

  1. adult
    Tá na daoine fásta ag ithe.
    The adults are eating. (literally, The grown people are eating.)

Declension[edit]

Noun[edit]

fásta m

  1. genitive singular of fás

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fásta fhásta bhfásta
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.