faaraomuurahainen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of faarao ‎(pharaoh) +‎ muurahainen ‎(ant).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfɑːrɑoˌmuːrɑɦɑinen/
  • Hyphenation: faa‧ra‧o‧muu‧ra‧hai‧nen

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

faaraomuurahainen

  1. pharaoh ant (Monomorium pharaonis)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of faaraomuurahainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative faaraomuurahainen faaraomuurahaiset
genitive faaraomuurahaisen faaraomuurahaisten
faaraomuurahaisien
partitive faaraomuurahaista faaraomuurahaisia
illative faaraomuurahaiseen faaraomuurahaisiin
singular plural
nominative faaraomuurahainen faaraomuurahaiset
accusative nom.? faaraomuurahainen faaraomuurahaiset
gen. faaraomuurahaisen
genitive faaraomuurahaisen faaraomuurahaisten
faaraomuurahaisien
partitive faaraomuurahaista faaraomuurahaisia
inessive faaraomuurahaisessa faaraomuurahaisissa
elative faaraomuurahaisesta faaraomuurahaisista
illative faaraomuurahaiseen faaraomuurahaisiin
adessive faaraomuurahaisella faaraomuurahaisilla
ablative faaraomuurahaiselta faaraomuurahaisilta
allative faaraomuurahaiselle faaraomuurahaisille
essive faaraomuurahaisena faaraomuurahaisina
translative faaraomuurahaiseksi faaraomuurahaisiksi
instructive faaraomuurahaisin
abessive faaraomuurahaisetta faaraomuurahaisitta
comitative faaraomuurahaisineen