funtsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Swedish fundera (to ponder)

Verb[edit]

funtsata

  1. (slang) to think, ponder

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of funtsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsaan en funtsaa 1st sing. olen funtsannut en ole funtsannut
2nd sing. funtsaat et funtsaa 2nd sing. olet funtsannut et ole funtsannut
3rd sing. funtsaa ei funtsaa 3rd sing. on funtsannut ei ole funtsannut
1st plur. funtsaamme emme funtsaa 1st plur. olemme funtsanneet emme ole funtsanneet
2nd plur. funtsaatte ette funtsaa 2nd plur. olette funtsanneet ette ole funtsanneet
3rd plur. funtsaavat eivät funtsaa 3rd plur. ovat funtsanneet eivät ole funtsanneet
passive funtsataan ei funtsata passive on funtsattu ei ole funtsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsasin en funtsannut 1st sing. olin funtsannut en ollut funtsannut
2nd sing. funtsasit et funtsannut 2nd sing. olit funtsannut et ollut funtsannut
3rd sing. funtsasi ei funtsannut 3rd sing. oli funtsannut ei ollut funtsannut
1st plur. funtsasimme emme funtsanneet 1st plur. olimme funtsanneet emme olleet funtsanneet
2nd plur. funtsasitte ette funtsanneet 2nd plur. olitte funtsanneet ette olleet funtsanneet
3rd plur. funtsasivat eivät funtsanneet 3rd plur. olivat funtsanneet eivät olleet funtsanneet
passive funtsattiin ei funtsattu passive oli funtsattu ei ollut funtsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsaisin en funtsaisi 1st sing. olisin funtsannut en olisi funtsannut
2nd sing. funtsaisit et funtsaisi 2nd sing. olisit funtsannut et olisi funtsannut
3rd sing. funtsaisi ei funtsaisi 3rd sing. olisi funtsannut ei olisi funtsannut
1st plur. funtsaisimme emme funtsaisi 1st plur. olisimme funtsanneet emme olisi funtsanneet
2nd plur. funtsaisitte ette funtsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte funtsanneet ette olisi funtsanneet
3rd plur. funtsaisivat eivät funtsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat funtsanneet eivät olisi funtsanneet
passive funtsattaisiin ei funtsattaisi passive olisi funtsattu ei olisi funtsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. funtsaa älä funtsaa 2nd sing. ole funtsannut älä ole funtsannut
3rd sing. funtsatkoon älköön funtsatko 3rd sing. olkoon funtsannut älköön olko funtsannut
1st plur. funtsatkaamme älkäämme funtsatko 1st plur. olkaamme funtsanneet älkäämme olko funtsanneet
2nd plur. funtsatkaa älkää funtsatko 2nd plur. olkaa funtsanneet älkää olko funtsanneet
3rd plur. funtsatkoot älkööt funtsatko 3rd plur. olkoot funtsanneet älkööt olko funtsanneet
passive funtsattakoon älköön funtsattako passive olkoon funtsattu älköön olko funtsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsannen en funtsanne 1st sing. lienen funtsannut en liene funtsannut
2nd sing. funtsannet et funtsanne 2nd sing. lienet funtsannut et liene funtsannut
3rd sing. funtsannee ei funtsanne 3rd sing. lienee funtsannut ei liene funtsannut
1st plur. funtsannemme emme funtsanne 1st plur. lienemme funtsanneet emme liene funtsanneet
2nd plur. funtsannette ette funtsanne 2nd plur. lienette funtsanneet ette liene funtsanneet
3rd plur. funtsannevat eivät funtsanne 3rd plur. lienevät funtsanneet eivät liene funtsanneet
passive funtsattaneen ei funtsattane passive lienee funtsattu ei liene funtsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st funtsata present funtsaava funtsattava
long 1st2 funtsatakseen past funtsannut funtsattu
2nd inessive1 funtsatessa funtsattaessa agent1, 3 funtsaama
instructive funtsaten negative funtsaamaton
3rd inessive funtsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative funtsaamasta
illative funtsaamaan
adessive funtsaamalla
abessive funtsaamatta
instructive funtsaaman funtsattaman
4th nominative funtsaaminen
partitive funtsaamista
5th2 funtsaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]