fuskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Swedish fusk ‎(cheating)

Verb[edit]

fuskata

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to cheat

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fuskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuskaan en fuskaa 1st sing. olen fuskannut en ole fuskannut
2nd sing. fuskaat et fuskaa 2nd sing. olet fuskannut et ole fuskannut
3rd sing. fuskaa ei fuskaa 3rd sing. on fuskannut ei ole fuskannut
1st plur. fuskaamme emme fuskaa 1st plur. olemme fuskanneet emme ole fuskanneet
2nd plur. fuskaatte ette fuskaa 2nd plur. olette fuskanneet ette ole fuskanneet
3rd plur. fuskaavat eivät fuskaa 3rd plur. ovat fuskanneet eivät ole fuskanneet
passive fuskataan ei fuskata passive on fuskattu ei ole fuskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuskasin en fuskannut 1st sing. olin fuskannut en ollut fuskannut
2nd sing. fuskasit et fuskannut 2nd sing. olit fuskannut et ollut fuskannut
3rd sing. fuskasi ei fuskannut 3rd sing. oli fuskannut ei ollut fuskannut
1st plur. fuskasimme emme fuskanneet 1st plur. olimme fuskanneet emme olleet fuskanneet
2nd plur. fuskasitte ette fuskanneet 2nd plur. olitte fuskanneet ette olleet fuskanneet
3rd plur. fuskasivat eivät fuskanneet 3rd plur. olivat fuskanneet eivät olleet fuskanneet
passive fuskattiin ei fuskattu passive oli fuskattu ei ollut fuskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuskaisin en fuskaisi 1st sing. olisin fuskannut en olisi fuskannut
2nd sing. fuskaisit et fuskaisi 2nd sing. olisit fuskannut et olisi fuskannut
3rd sing. fuskaisi ei fuskaisi 3rd sing. olisi fuskannut ei olisi fuskannut
1st plur. fuskaisimme emme fuskaisi 1st plur. olisimme fuskanneet emme olisi fuskanneet
2nd plur. fuskaisitte ette fuskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte fuskanneet ette olisi fuskanneet
3rd plur. fuskaisivat eivät fuskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat fuskanneet eivät olisi fuskanneet
passive fuskattaisiin ei fuskattaisi passive olisi fuskattu ei olisi fuskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fuskaa älä fuskaa 2nd sing. ole fuskannut älä ole fuskannut
3rd sing. fuskatkoon älköön fuskatko 3rd sing. olkoon fuskannut älköön olko fuskannut
1st plur. fuskatkaamme älkäämme fuskatko 1st plur. olkaamme fuskanneet älkäämme olko fuskanneet
2nd plur. fuskatkaa älkää fuskatko 2nd plur. olkaa fuskanneet älkää olko fuskanneet
3rd plur. fuskatkoot älkööt fuskatko 3rd plur. olkoot fuskanneet älkööt olko fuskanneet
passive fuskattakoon älköön fuskattako passive olkoon fuskattu älköön olko fuskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fuskannen en fuskanne 1st sing. lienen fuskannut en liene fuskannut
2nd sing. fuskannet et fuskanne 2nd sing. lienet fuskannut et liene fuskannut
3rd sing. fuskannee ei fuskanne 3rd sing. lienee fuskannut ei liene fuskannut
1st plur. fuskannemme emme fuskanne 1st plur. lienemme fuskanneet emme liene fuskanneet
2nd plur. fuskannette ette fuskanne 2nd plur. lienette fuskanneet ette liene fuskanneet
3rd plur. fuskannevat eivät fuskanne 3rd plur. lienevät fuskanneet eivät liene fuskanneet
passive fuskattaneen ei fuskattane passive lienee fuskattu ei liene fuskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fuskata present fuskaava fuskattava
long 1st2 fuskatakseen past fuskannut fuskattu
2nd inessive1 fuskatessa fuskattaessa agent1, 3 fuskaama
instructive fuskaten negative fuskaamaton
3rd inessive fuskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fuskaamasta
illative fuskaamaan
adessive fuskaamalla
abessive fuskaamatta
instructive fuskaaman fuskattaman
4th nominative fuskaaminen
partitive fuskaamista
5th2 fuskaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]