Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



< Swedish fylla ‎(to fill)



  1. (dialectal) täyttää


Inflection of fyllata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fyllaan en fyllaa 1st sing. olen fyllannut en ole fyllannut
2nd sing. fyllaat et fyllaa 2nd sing. olet fyllannut et ole fyllannut
3rd sing. fyllaa ei fyllaa 3rd sing. on fyllannut ei ole fyllannut
1st plur. fyllaamme emme fyllaa 1st plur. olemme fyllanneet emme ole fyllanneet
2nd plur. fyllaatte ette fyllaa 2nd plur. olette fyllanneet ette ole fyllanneet
3rd plur. fyllaavat eivät fyllaa 3rd plur. ovat fyllanneet eivät ole fyllanneet
passive fyllataan ei fyllata passive on fyllattu ei ole fyllattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fyllasin en fyllannut 1st sing. olin fyllannut en ollut fyllannut
2nd sing. fyllasit et fyllannut 2nd sing. olit fyllannut et ollut fyllannut
3rd sing. fyllasi ei fyllannut 3rd sing. oli fyllannut ei ollut fyllannut
1st plur. fyllasimme emme fyllanneet 1st plur. olimme fyllanneet emme olleet fyllanneet
2nd plur. fyllasitte ette fyllanneet 2nd plur. olitte fyllanneet ette olleet fyllanneet
3rd plur. fyllasivat eivät fyllanneet 3rd plur. olivat fyllanneet eivät olleet fyllanneet
passive fyllattiin ei fyllattu passive oli fyllattu ei ollut fyllattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fyllaisin en fyllaisi 1st sing. olisin fyllannut en olisi fyllannut
2nd sing. fyllaisit et fyllaisi 2nd sing. olisit fyllannut et olisi fyllannut
3rd sing. fyllaisi ei fyllaisi 3rd sing. olisi fyllannut ei olisi fyllannut
1st plur. fyllaisimme emme fyllaisi 1st plur. olisimme fyllanneet emme olisi fyllanneet
2nd plur. fyllaisitte ette fyllaisi 2nd plur. olisitte fyllanneet ette olisi fyllanneet
3rd plur. fyllaisivat eivät fyllaisi 3rd plur. olisivat fyllanneet eivät olisi fyllanneet
passive fyllattaisiin ei fyllattaisi passive olisi fyllattu ei olisi fyllattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fyllaa älä fyllaa 2nd sing. ole fyllannut älä ole fyllannut
3rd sing. fyllatkoon älköön fyllatko 3rd sing. olkoon fyllannut älköön olko fyllannut
1st plur. fyllatkaamme älkäämme fyllatko 1st plur. olkaamme fyllanneet älkäämme olko fyllanneet
2nd plur. fyllatkaa älkää fyllatko 2nd plur. olkaa fyllanneet älkää olko fyllanneet
3rd plur. fyllatkoot älkööt fyllatko 3rd plur. olkoot fyllanneet älkööt olko fyllanneet
passive fyllattakoon älköön fyllattako passive olkoon fyllattu älköön olko fyllattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fyllannen en fyllanne 1st sing. lienen fyllannut en liene fyllannut
2nd sing. fyllannet et fyllanne 2nd sing. lienet fyllannut et liene fyllannut
3rd sing. fyllannee ei fyllanne 3rd sing. lienee fyllannut ei liene fyllannut
1st plur. fyllannemme emme fyllanne 1st plur. lienemme fyllanneet emme liene fyllanneet
2nd plur. fyllannette ette fyllanne 2nd plur. lienette fyllanneet ette liene fyllanneet
3rd plur. fyllannevat eivät fyllanne 3rd plur. lienevät fyllanneet eivät liene fyllanneet
passive fyllattaneen ei fyllattane passive lienee fyllattu ei liene fyllattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fyllata present fyllaava fyllattava
long 1st2 fyllatakseen past fyllannut fyllattu
2nd inessive1 fyllatessa fyllattaessa agent1, 3 fyllaama
instructive fyllaten negative fyllaamaton
3rd inessive fyllaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fyllaamasta
illative fyllaamaan
adessive fyllaamalla
abessive fyllaamatta
instructive fyllaaman fyllattaman
4th nominative fyllaaminen
partitive fyllaamista
5th2 fyllaamaisillaan