fyysikko

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Internationalism (see German Physiker). Has the derivational suffix +‎ -ikko.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈfyːsikːo/, [ˈfyːs̠ikːo̞]
  • Rhymes: -yːsikːo
  • Syllabification(key): fyy‧sik‧ko

Noun[edit]

fyysikko

  1. physicist

Declension[edit]

Inflection of fyysikko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative fyysikko fyysikot
genitive fyysikon fyysikkojen
fyysikoiden
fyysikoitten
partitive fyysikkoa fyysikkoja
fyysikoita
illative fyysikkoon fyysikkoihin
fyysikoihin
singular plural
nominative fyysikko fyysikot
accusative nom. fyysikko fyysikot
gen. fyysikon
genitive fyysikon fyysikkojen
fyysikoiden
fyysikoitten
partitive fyysikkoa fyysikkoja
fyysikoita
inessive fyysikossa fyysikoissa
elative fyysikosta fyysikoista
illative fyysikkoon fyysikkoihin
fyysikoihin
adessive fyysikolla fyysikoilla
ablative fyysikolta fyysikoilta
allative fyysikolle fyysikoille
essive fyysikkona fyysikkoina
translative fyysikoksi fyysikoiksi
abessive fyysikotta fyysikoitta
instructive fyysikoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of fyysikko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative fyysikkoni fyysikkoni
accusative nom. fyysikkoni fyysikkoni
gen. fyysikkoni
genitive fyysikkoni fyysikkojeni
fyysikoideni
fyysikoitteni
partitive fyysikkoani fyysikkojani
fyysikoitani
inessive fyysikossani fyysikoissani
elative fyysikostani fyysikoistani
illative fyysikkooni fyysikkoihini
fyysikoihini
adessive fyysikollani fyysikoillani
ablative fyysikoltani fyysikoiltani
allative fyysikolleni fyysikoilleni
essive fyysikkonani fyysikkoinani
translative fyysikokseni fyysikoikseni
abessive fyysikottani fyysikoittani
instructive
comitative fyysikkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative fyysikkosi fyysikkosi
accusative nom. fyysikkosi fyysikkosi
gen. fyysikkosi
genitive fyysikkosi fyysikkojesi
fyysikoidesi
fyysikoittesi
partitive fyysikkoasi fyysikkojasi
fyysikoitasi
inessive fyysikossasi fyysikoissasi
elative fyysikostasi fyysikoistasi
illative fyysikkoosi fyysikkoihisi
fyysikoihisi
adessive fyysikollasi fyysikoillasi
ablative fyysikoltasi fyysikoiltasi
allative fyysikollesi fyysikoillesi
essive fyysikkonasi fyysikkoinasi
translative fyysikoksesi fyysikoiksesi
abessive fyysikottasi fyysikoittasi
instructive
comitative fyysikkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative fyysikkomme fyysikkomme
accusative nom. fyysikkomme fyysikkomme
gen. fyysikkomme
genitive fyysikkomme fyysikkojemme
fyysikoidemme
fyysikoittemme
partitive fyysikkoamme fyysikkojamme
fyysikoitamme
inessive fyysikossamme fyysikoissamme
elative fyysikostamme fyysikoistamme
illative fyysikkoomme fyysikkoihimme
fyysikoihimme
adessive fyysikollamme fyysikoillamme
ablative fyysikoltamme fyysikoiltamme
allative fyysikollemme fyysikoillemme
essive fyysikkonamme fyysikkoinamme
translative fyysikoksemme fyysikoiksemme
abessive fyysikottamme fyysikoittamme
instructive
comitative fyysikkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative fyysikkonne fyysikkonne
accusative nom. fyysikkonne fyysikkonne
gen. fyysikkonne
genitive fyysikkonne fyysikkojenne
fyysikoidenne
fyysikoittenne
partitive fyysikkoanne fyysikkojanne
fyysikoitanne
inessive fyysikossanne fyysikoissanne
elative fyysikostanne fyysikoistanne
illative fyysikkoonne fyysikkoihinne
fyysikoihinne
adessive fyysikollanne fyysikoillanne
ablative fyysikoltanne fyysikoiltanne
allative fyysikollenne fyysikoillenne
essive fyysikkonanne fyysikkoinanne
translative fyysikoksenne fyysikoiksenne
abessive fyysikottanne fyysikoittanne
instructive
comitative fyysikkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative fyysikkonsa fyysikkonsa
accusative nom. fyysikkonsa fyysikkonsa
gen. fyysikkonsa
genitive fyysikkonsa fyysikkojensa
fyysikoidensa
fyysikoittensa
partitive fyysikkoaan
fyysikkoansa
fyysikkojaan
fyysikoitaan
fyysikkojansa
fyysikoitansa
inessive fyysikossaan
fyysikossansa
fyysikoissaan
fyysikoissansa
elative fyysikostaan
fyysikostansa
fyysikoistaan
fyysikoistansa
illative fyysikkoonsa fyysikkoihinsa
fyysikoihinsa
adessive fyysikollaan
fyysikollansa
fyysikoillaan
fyysikoillansa
ablative fyysikoltaan
fyysikoltansa
fyysikoiltaan
fyysikoiltansa
allative fyysikolleen
fyysikollensa
fyysikoilleen
fyysikoillensa
essive fyysikkonaan
fyysikkonansa
fyysikkoinaan
fyysikkoinansa
translative fyysikokseen
fyysikoksensa
fyysikoikseen
fyysikoiksensa
abessive fyysikottaan
fyysikottansa
fyysikoittaan
fyysikoittansa
instructive
comitative fyysikkoineen
fyysikkoinensa

Compounds[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]