-ikko

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: KKO, ikkō, Ikkō, and -ikkö

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ikko. Cognate with Estonian -ik(u).

Suffix[edit]

-ikko (front vowel harmony variant -ikkö)

  1. Forms nouns for groups of a particular number.
    kaksi (two) + ‎-ikko → ‎kaksikko (group of two, duo)
    neljä (four) + ‎-ikko → ‎nelikko (group of four)
  2. Forms nouns for groups of something, often plants.
    haapa (aspen) + ‎-ikko → ‎haavikko (group of aspen trees, aspen forest)
    taimi (sapling) + ‎-ikko → ‎taimikko (group of saplings, recently planted forest)
    porras (step) + ‎-ikko → ‎portaikko (set of steps, staircase)
  3. Forms nouns for a (land) surface covered in something.
    nurmi (grass) + ‎-ikko → ‎nurmikko (lawn)
    ruoko (reed) + ‎-ikko → ‎ruoikko (reed bed)
    somero (rough gravel) + ‎-ikko → ‎somerikko (ground covered in rough gravel)
    lumme (waterlily) + ‎-ikko → ‎lumpeikko (water covered in waterlilies)
    hieta (sand) + ‎-ikko → ‎hietikko (expanse of sand)
  4. Forms nouns for land characterised by something in general.
    ranta (shore) + ‎-ikko → ‎rannikko (coast)
    aava (open, wide) + ‎-ikko → ‎aavikko (desert)
    kostea (wet, moist) + ‎-ikko → ‎kosteikko (wetland)

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of -ikko (Kotus type 4/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative -ikko -ikot
genitive -ikon -ikkojen
-ikoiden
-ikoitten
partitive -ikkoa -ikkoja
-ikoita
illative -ikkoon -ikkoihin
-ikoihin
singular plural
nominative -ikko -ikot
accusative nom. -ikko -ikot
gen. -ikon
genitive -ikon -ikkojen
-ikoiden
-ikoitten
partitive -ikkoa -ikkoja
-ikoita
inessive -ikossa -ikoissa
elative -ikosta -ikoista
illative -ikkoon -ikkoihin
-ikoihin
adessive -ikolla -ikoilla
ablative -ikolta -ikoilta
allative -ikolle -ikoille
essive -ikkona -ikkoina
translative -ikoksi -ikoiksi
instructive -ikoin
abessive -ikotta -ikoitta
comitative -ikkoineen

Derived terms[edit]


Anagrams[edit]