-kko

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: KKO and -kkö

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-kko, derived from *-kka. Cognate with Estonian -k(u). In part also associated with etymology 2.

Suffix[edit]

-kko (front vowel harmony variant -kkö)

  1. Forms collective nouns.
    kehä (frame) + ‎-kko → ‎kehikko (framework)
    kolme (three) + ‎-kko → ‎kolmikko (threesome)
    valjaat (harness) + ‎-kko → ‎valjakko (team)
Usage notes[edit]

Usually added to the plural stem of the base noun.

Declension[edit]
Inflection of -kko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative -kko -kot
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
singular plural
nominative -kko -kot
accusative nom. -kko -kot
gen. -kon
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
inessive -kossa -koissa
elative -kosta -koista
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
adessive -kolla -koilla
ablative -kolta -koilta
allative -kolle -koille
essive -kkona -kkoina
translative -koksi -koiksi
instructive -koin
abessive -kotta -koitta
comitative -kkoineen
Possessive forms of -kko (type laatikko)
possessor singular plural
1st person -kkoni -kkomme
2nd person -kkosi -kkonne
3rd person -kkonsa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-kkoi, derived from *-kka; equivalent to -kka +‎ -o (diminutive ending). Related to -kki. In part also associated with etymology 1.

Suffix[edit]

-kko (front vowel harmony variant -kkö)

  1. Forms nouns denoting essential characteristics of a location.
    aalto (wave) + ‎-kko → ‎aallokko (swell)
    hieta (sand) + ‎-kko → ‎hietikko (sands)
    nurmi (grass) + ‎-kko → ‎nurmikko (lawn)
    ranta (shore) + ‎-kko → ‎rannikko (coast)
  2. Forms nouns from verbs denoting activities or tools for an activity.
    rynnätä (to attack) + ‎-kko → ‎rynnäkkö (attack)
    yllättää (to surprise) + ‎-kko → ‎ylläkkö (raid)
    valita (to choose) + ‎-kko → ‎valikko (menu (computing))
  3. Forms names for various beings.
    lumi (snow) + ‎-kko → ‎lumikko (least weasel)
    Venäjä (Russia) + ‎-kko → ‎venakko (Russian female)
  4. Forms descriptive nouns.
    hauli (shot) + ‎-kko → ‎haulikko (shotgun)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of -kko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative -kko -kot
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
singular plural
nominative -kko -kot
accusative nom. -kko -kot
gen. -kon
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
inessive -kossa -koissa
elative -kosta -koista
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
adessive -kolla -koilla
ablative -kolta -koilta
allative -kolle -koille
essive -kkona -kkoina
translative -koksi -koiksi
instructive -koin
abessive -kotta -koitta
comitative -kkoineen
Possessive forms of -kko (type laatikko)
possessor singular plural
1st person -kkoni -kkomme
2nd person -kkosi -kkonne
3rd person -kkonsa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

An extension of etymology 2 inspired by the adjective endings Latin -icus and Ancient Greek -ῐκός (-ikós).

Suffix[edit]

-kko (front vowel harmony variant -kkö)

  1. Forms names for people, particularly from Latinate or Greek roots.
    politiikka (politics) + ‎-kko → ‎poliitikko (politician)
    fysiikka (physics) + ‎-kko → ‎fyysikko (physicist)
  2. (rare) Forms nouns from Latinate or Greek words ending in -icus or -ῐκός (-ikós).
    klassi- + ‎-kko → ‎klassikko (classic)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of -kko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative -kko -kot
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
singular plural
nominative -kko -kot
accusative nom. -kko -kot
gen. -kon
genitive -kon -kkojen
-koiden
-koitten
partitive -kkoa -kkoja
-koita
inessive -kossa -koissa
elative -kosta -koista
illative -kkoon -kkoihin
-koihin
adessive -kolla -koilla
ablative -kolta -koilta
allative -kolle -koille
essive -kkona -kkoina
translative -koksi -koiksi
instructive -koin
abessive -kotta -koitta
comitative -kkoineen
Possessive forms of -kko (type laatikko)
possessor singular plural
1st person -kkoni -kkomme
2nd person -kkosi -kkonne
3rd person -kkonsa
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

-kko

  1. Rōmaji transcription of っこ