yllättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index y)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally the causative aspect of the verb yltää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: yl‧lät‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈylːætːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

yllättää

  1. (transitive) To surprise, astonish, take unawares/by surprise.
  2. (transitive) To catch in the act/red-handed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yllättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllätän en yllätä 1st sing. olen yllättänyt en ole yllättänyt
2nd sing. yllätät et yllätä 2nd sing. olet yllättänyt et ole yllättänyt
3rd sing. yllättää ei yllätä 3rd sing. on yllättänyt ei ole yllättänyt
1st plur. yllätämme emme yllätä 1st plur. olemme yllättäneet emme ole yllättäneet
2nd plur. yllätätte ette yllätä 2nd plur. olette yllättäneet ette ole yllättäneet
3rd plur. yllättävät eivät yllätä 3rd plur. ovat yllättäneet eivät ole yllättäneet
passive yllätetään ei yllätetä passive on yllätetty ei ole yllätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllätin en yllättänyt 1st sing. olin yllättänyt en ollut yllättänyt
2nd sing. yllätit et yllättänyt 2nd sing. olit yllättänyt et ollut yllättänyt
3rd sing. yllätti ei yllättänyt 3rd sing. oli yllättänyt ei ollut yllättänyt
1st plur. yllätimme emme yllättäneet 1st plur. olimme yllättäneet emme olleet yllättäneet
2nd plur. yllätitte ette yllättäneet 2nd plur. olitte yllättäneet ette olleet yllättäneet
3rd plur. yllättivät eivät yllättäneet 3rd plur. olivat yllättäneet eivät olleet yllättäneet
passive yllätettiin ei yllätetty passive oli yllätetty ei ollut yllätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllättäisin en yllättäisi 1st sing. olisin yllättänyt en olisi yllättänyt
2nd sing. yllättäisit et yllättäisi 2nd sing. olisit yllättänyt et olisi yllättänyt
3rd sing. yllättäisi ei yllättäisi 3rd sing. olisi yllättänyt ei olisi yllättänyt
1st plur. yllättäisimme emme yllättäisi 1st plur. olisimme yllättäneet emme olisi yllättäneet
2nd plur. yllättäisitte ette yllättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yllättäneet ette olisi yllättäneet
3rd plur. yllättäisivät eivät yllättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yllättäneet eivät olisi yllättäneet
passive yllätettäisiin ei yllätettäisi passive olisi yllätetty ei olisi yllätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yllätä älä yllätä 2nd sing. ole yllättänyt älä ole yllättänyt
3rd sing. yllättäköön älköön yllättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yllättänyt älköön olko yllättänyt
1st plur. yllättäkäämme älkäämme yllättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yllättäneet älkäämme olko yllättäneet
2nd plur. yllättäkää älkää yllättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yllättäneet älkää olko yllättäneet
3rd plur. yllättäkööt älkööt yllättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yllättäneet älkööt olko yllättäneet
passive yllätettäköön älköön yllätettäkö passive olkoon yllätetty älköön olko yllätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yllättänen en yllättäne 1st sing. lienen yllättänyt en liene yllättänyt
2nd sing. yllättänet et yllättäne 2nd sing. lienet yllättänyt et liene yllättänyt
3rd sing. yllättänee ei yllättäne 3rd sing. lienee yllättänyt ei liene yllättänyt
1st plur. yllättänemme emme yllättäne 1st plur. lienemme yllättäneet emme liene yllättäneet
2nd plur. yllättänette ette yllättäne 2nd plur. lienette yllättäneet ette liene yllättäneet
3rd plur. yllättänevät eivät yllättäne 3rd plur. lienevät yllättäneet eivät liene yllättäneet
passive yllätettäneen ei yllätettäne passive lienee yllätetty ei liene yllätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yllättää present yllättävä yllätettävä
long 1st2 yllättääkseen past yllättänyt yllätetty
2nd inessive1 yllättäessä yllätettäessä agent1, 3 yllättämä
instructive yllättäen negative yllättämätön
3rd inessive yllättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yllättämästä
illative yllättämään
adessive yllättämällä
abessive yllättämättä
instructive yllättämän yllätettämän
4th nominative yllättäminen
partitive yllättämistä
5th2 yllättämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]