geneerinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From geneeri- +‎ -inen, after Swedish generisk, from Middle French générique.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡeneːrinen/, [ˈɡe̞ne̞ːˌrine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -inen
  • Syllabification: ge‧nee‧ri‧nen

Adjective[edit]

geneerinen (comparative geneerisempi, superlative geneerisin)

  1. generic

Declension[edit]

Inflection of geneerinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative geneerinen geneeriset
genitive geneerisen geneeristen
geneerisien
partitive geneeristä geneerisiä
illative geneeriseen geneerisiin
singular plural
nominative geneerinen geneeriset
accusative nom. geneerinen geneeriset
gen. geneerisen
genitive geneerisen geneeristen
geneerisien
partitive geneeristä geneerisiä
inessive geneerisessä geneerisissä
elative geneerisestä geneerisistä
illative geneeriseen geneerisiin
adessive geneerisellä geneerisillä
ablative geneeriseltä geneerisiltä
allative geneeriselle geneerisille
essive geneerisenä geneerisinä
translative geneeriseksi geneerisiksi
instructive geneerisin
abessive geneerisettä geneerisittä
comitative geneerisine
Possessive forms of geneerinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person geneeriseni geneerisemme
2nd person geneerisesi geneerisenne
3rd person geneerisensä

Derived terms[edit]