glottaaliklusiili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

glottaali- ‎(glottal) +‎ klusiili ‎(occlusive)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: glot‧taa‧li‧klu‧sii‧li
  • IPA(key): /ˈɡlo̞t̪ːɑːliˌklusiːli/

Noun[edit]

glottaaliklusiili

  1. (phonetics) glottal stop

Declension[edit]

Inflection of glottaaliklusiili (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative glottaaliklusiili glottaaliklusiilit
genitive glottaaliklusiilin glottaaliklusiilien
partitive glottaaliklusiilia glottaaliklusiileja
illative glottaaliklusiiliin glottaaliklusiileihin
singular plural
nominative glottaaliklusiili glottaaliklusiilit
accusative nom.? glottaaliklusiili glottaaliklusiilit
gen. glottaaliklusiilin
genitive glottaaliklusiilin glottaaliklusiilien
partitive glottaaliklusiilia glottaaliklusiileja
inessive glottaaliklusiilissa glottaaliklusiileissa
elative glottaaliklusiilista glottaaliklusiileista
illative glottaaliklusiiliin glottaaliklusiileihin
adessive glottaaliklusiililla glottaaliklusiileilla
ablative glottaaliklusiililta glottaaliklusiileilta
allative glottaaliklusiililleˣ glottaaliklusiileilleˣ
essive glottaaliklusiilina glottaaliklusiileina
translative glottaaliklusiiliksi glottaaliklusiileiksi
instructive glottaaliklusiilein
abessive glottaaliklusiilitta glottaaliklusiileitta
comitative glottaaliklusiileineen