Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/paperi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 6 (paperi) NSK types 5 (paperi), 6 (banaali) and 52 (sankari)

Nominals of three or more syllables ending with -i, or consonant; not consonant gradation.

Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -ta/-tä or rarely -a/, and multiple genitive plural endings. -i of stem changes to -e- before plural marker -i- (-j- in alternative partitive plural), except for genitive plural ending -en, where it is dropped. For NSK type 52, there is an alternative genitive plural sankarten.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
consonant ending
(back vowels)
consonant ending
(front vowels)
in proper names
(with or without ending i)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative paperi paperit
genitive paperin paperien
papereiden
papereitten
partitive paperia papereita
papereja
illative paperiin papereihin
singular plural
nominative paperi paperit
accusative nom.? paperi paperit
gen. paperin
genitive paperin paperien
papereiden
papereitten
partitive paperia papereita
papereja
inessive paperissa papereissa
elative paperista papereista
illative paperiin papereihin
adessive paperilla papereilla
ablative paperilta papereilta
allative paperilleˣ papereilleˣ
essive paperina papereina
translative paperiksi papereiksi
instructive paperein
abessive paperitta papereitta
comitative papereineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative lääkäri lääkärit
genitive lääkärin lääkärien
lääkäreiden
lääkäreitten
partitive lääkäriä lääkäreitä
lääkärejä
illative lääkäriin lääkäreihin
singular plural
nominative lääkäri lääkärit
accusative nom.? lääkäri lääkärit
gen. lääkärin
genitive lääkärin lääkärien
lääkäreiden
lääkäreitten
partitive lääkäriä lääkäreitä
lääkärejä
inessive lääkärissä lääkäreissä
elative lääkäristä lääkäreistä
illative lääkäriin lääkäreihin
adessive lääkärillä lääkäreillä
ablative lääkäriltä lääkäreiltä
allative lääkärilleˣ lääkäreilleˣ
essive lääkärinä lääkäreinä
translative lääkäriksi lääkäreiksi
instructive lääkärein
abessive lääkärittä lääkäreittä
comitative lääkäreineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative cover coverit
genitive coverin coverien
covereiden
covereitten
partitive coveria covereita
covereja
illative coveriin covereihin
singular plural
nominative cover coverit
accusative nom.? cover coverit
gen. coverin
genitive coverin coverien
covereiden
covereitten
partitive coveria covereita
covereja
inessive coverissa covereissa
elative coverista covereista
illative coveriin covereihin
adessive coverilla covereilla
ablative coverilta covereilta
allative coverilleˣ covereilleˣ
essive coverina covereina
translative coveriksi covereiksi
instructive coverein
abessive coveritta covereitta
comitative covereineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative weber weberit
genitive weberin weberien
webereiden
webereitten
partitive weberiä webereitä
weberejä
illative weberiin webereihin
singular plural
nominative weber weberit
accusative nom.? weber weberit
gen. weberin
genitive weberin weberien
webereiden
webereitten
partitive weberiä webereitä
weberejä
inessive weberissä webereissä
elative weberistä webereistä
illative weberiin webereihin
adessive weberillä webereillä
ablative weberiltä webereiltä
allative weberilleˣ webereilleˣ
essive weberinä webereinä
translative weberiksi webereiksi
instructive weberein
abessive weberittä webereittä
comitative webereineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative Eerin Eerinit
genitive Eerinin Eerinien
Eerineiden
Eerineitten
partitive Eeriniä Eerineitä
Eerinejä
illative Eeriniin Eerineihin
singular plural
nominative Eerin Eerinit
accusative nom.? Eerin Eerinit
gen. Eerinin
genitive Eerinin Eerinien
Eerineiden
Eerineitten
partitive Eeriniä Eerineitä
Eerinejä
inessive Eerinissä Eerineissä
elative Eerinistä Eerineistä
illative Eeriniin Eerineihin
adessive Eerinillä Eerineillä
ablative Eeriniltä Eerineiltä
allative Eerinilleˣ Eerineilleˣ
essive Eerininä Eerineinä
translative Eeriniksi Eerineiksi
instructive Eerinein
abessive Eerinittä Eerineittä
comitative Eerineineen