paperi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Old Swedish paper, from Old French papier, from Latin papȳrus, from Ancient Greek πάπυρος (pápuros).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpɑperi/, [ˈpɑ̝pe̞ri]
  • Rhymes: -ɑperi
  • Syllabification(key): pa‧pe‧ri

Noun[edit]

paperi

  1. paper (material)
    Synonym: papru (colloquial)
  2. paper, piece of paper
    Synonyms: arkki, lappu, lappunen, liuska, paperiarkki, paperilappu
  3. (often in the plural) document
    Synonyms: dokumentti, tieto
  4. (informal, in the plural) ID
    Synonyms: henkilökortti, henkilötieto

Declension[edit]

Inflection of paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative paperi paperit
genitive paperin paperien
papereiden
papereitten
partitive paperia papereita
papereja
illative paperiin papereihin
singular plural
nominative paperi paperit
accusative nom. paperi paperit
gen. paperin
genitive paperin paperien
papereiden
papereitten
partitive paperia papereita
papereja
inessive paperissa papereissa
elative paperista papereista
illative paperiin papereihin
adessive paperilla papereilla
ablative paperilta papereilta
allative paperille papereille
essive paperina papereina
translative paperiksi papereiksi
abessive paperitta papereitta
instructive paperein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of paperi (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative paperini paperini
accusative nom. paperini paperini
gen. paperini
genitive paperini paperieni
papereideni
papereitteni
partitive paperiani papereitani
paperejani
inessive paperissani papereissani
elative paperistani papereistani
illative paperiini papereihini
adessive paperillani papereillani
ablative paperiltani papereiltani
allative paperilleni papereilleni
essive paperinani papereinani
translative paperikseni papereikseni
abessive paperittani papereittani
instructive
comitative papereineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative paperisi paperisi
accusative nom. paperisi paperisi
gen. paperisi
genitive paperisi paperiesi
papereidesi
papereittesi
partitive paperiasi papereitasi
paperejasi
inessive paperissasi papereissasi
elative paperistasi papereistasi
illative paperiisi papereihisi
adessive paperillasi papereillasi
ablative paperiltasi papereiltasi
allative paperillesi papereillesi
essive paperinasi papereinasi
translative paperiksesi papereiksesi
abessive paperittasi papereittasi
instructive
comitative papereinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative paperimme paperimme
accusative nom. paperimme paperimme
gen. paperimme
genitive paperimme paperiemme
papereidemme
papereittemme
partitive paperiamme papereitamme
paperejamme
inessive paperissamme papereissamme
elative paperistamme papereistamme
illative paperiimme papereihimme
adessive paperillamme papereillamme
ablative paperiltamme papereiltamme
allative paperillemme papereillemme
essive paperinamme papereinamme
translative paperiksemme papereiksemme
abessive paperittamme papereittamme
instructive
comitative papereinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative paperinne paperinne
accusative nom. paperinne paperinne
gen. paperinne
genitive paperinne paperienne
papereidenne
papereittenne
partitive paperianne papereitanne
paperejanne
inessive paperissanne papereissanne
elative paperistanne papereistanne
illative paperiinne papereihinne
adessive paperillanne papereillanne
ablative paperiltanne papereiltanne
allative paperillenne papereillenne
essive paperinanne papereinanne
translative paperiksenne papereiksenne
abessive paperittanne papereittanne
instructive
comitative papereinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative paperinsa paperinsa
accusative nom. paperinsa paperinsa
gen. paperinsa
genitive paperinsa paperiensa
papereidensa
papereittensa
partitive paperiaan
paperiansa
papereitaan
paperejaan
papereitansa
paperejansa
inessive paperissaan
paperissansa
papereissaan
papereissansa
elative paperistaan
paperistansa
papereistaan
papereistansa
illative paperiinsa papereihinsa
adessive paperillaan
paperillansa
papereillaan
papereillansa
ablative paperiltaan
paperiltansa
papereiltaan
papereiltansa
allative paperilleen
paperillensa
papereilleen
papereillensa
essive paperinaan
paperinansa
papereinaan
papereinansa
translative paperikseen
paperiksensa
papereikseen
papereiksensa
abessive paperittaan
paperittansa
papereittaan
papereittansa
instructive
comitative papereineen
papereinensa
  • Partitive plural: papereita is more common than papereja.

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Ido[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

paperi

  1. plural of papero

Ingrian[edit]

Paperia.

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish paperi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

paperi

  1. paper

Declension[edit]

Declension of paperi (type 5/vahti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative paperi paperit
genitive paperin paperiin, paperiloin
partitive paperia paperija, paperiloja
illative paperii paperii, paperiloihe
inessive paperiis paperiis, paperilois
elative paperist paperiist, paperiloist
allative paperille paperiille, paperiloille
adessive paperiil paperiil, paperiloil
ablative paperilt paperiilt, paperiloilt
translative paperiks paperiiks, paperiloiks
essive paperinna, paperiin paperiinna, paperiloinna, paperiin, paperiloin
exessive1) paperint paperiint, paperiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 383

Italian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpa.pe.ri/
  • Rhymes: -aperi
  • Hyphenation: pà‧pe‧ri

Noun[edit]

paperi m

  1. plural of papero

Anagrams[edit]

Kven[edit]

Noun[edit]

paperi

  1. paper

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.