paperoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

paperoida

  1. To paper (to apply paper to).

Conjunction[edit]

Inflection of paperoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoin en paperoiˣ 1st sing. olen paperoinut en oleˣ paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoit et paperoiˣ 2nd sing. olet paperoinut et oleˣ paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoi ei paperoiˣ 3rd sing. on paperoinut ei oleˣ paperoinut
1st plur. paperoimme emme paperoiˣ 1st plur. olemme paperoineet emme oleˣ paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoitte ette paperoiˣ 2nd plur. olette paperoineet ette oleˣ paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoivat eivät paperoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat paperoineet eivät oleˣ paperoineet
passive paperoidaan ei paperoidaˣ passive on paperoitu ei oleˣ paperoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoin en paperoinut 1st sing. olin paperoinut en ollut paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoit et paperoinut 2nd sing. olit paperoinut et ollut paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoi ei paperoinut 3rd sing. oli paperoinut ei ollut paperoinut
1st plur. paperoimme emme paperoineet 1st plur. olimme paperoineet emme olleet paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoitte ette paperoineet 2nd plur. olitte paperoineet ette olleet paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoivat eivät paperoineet 3rd plur. olivat paperoineet eivät olleet paperoineet
passive paperoitiin ei paperoitu passive oli paperoitu ei ollut paperoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoisin en paperoisi 1st sing. olisin paperoinut en olisi paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoisit et paperoisi 2nd sing. olisit paperoinut et olisi paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoisi ei paperoisi 3rd sing. olisi paperoinut ei olisi paperoinut
1st plur. paperoisimme emme paperoisi 1st plur. olisimme paperoineet emme olisi paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoisitte ette paperoisi 2nd plur. olisitte paperoineet ette olisi paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoisivat eivät paperoisi 3rd plur. olisivat paperoineet eivät olisi paperoineet
passive paperoitaisiin ei paperoitaisi passive olisi paperoitu ei olisi paperoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paperoiˣ älä paperoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paperoinut älä oleˣ paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoikoon älköön paperoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paperoinut älköön olkoˣ paperoinut
1st plur. paperoikaamme älkäämme paperoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paperoineet älkäämme olkoˣ paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoikaa älkää paperoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paperoineet älkää olkoˣ paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoikoot älkööt paperoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paperoineet älkööt olkoˣ paperoineet
passive paperoitakoon älköön paperoitakoˣ passive olkoon paperoitu älköön olkoˣ paperoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paperoinen en paperoineˣ 1st sing. lienen paperoinut en lieneˣ paperoinut
2nd sing. paperoinet et paperoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet paperoinut et lieneˣ paperoinut
3rd sing. paperoinee ei paperoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee paperoinut ei lieneˣ paperoinut
1st plur. paperoinemme emme paperoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme paperoineet emme lieneˣ paperoineet
2nd plur. paperoinette ette paperoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette paperoineet ette lieneˣ paperoineet
3rd plur. paperoinevat eivät paperoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paperoineet eivät lieneˣ paperoineet
passive paperoitaneen ei paperoitaneˣ passive lienee paperoitu ei lieneˣ paperoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paperoidaˣ present paperoiva paperoitava
long 1st2 paperoidakseen past paperoinut paperoitu
2nd inessive1 paperoidessa paperoitaessa agent1, 3 paperoima
instructive paperoiden negative paperoimaton
3rd inessive paperoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paperoimasta
illative paperoimaan
adessive paperoimalla
abessive paperoimatta
instructive paperoiman paperoitaman
4th nominative paperoiminen
partitive paperoimista
5th2 paperoimaisillaan

See also[edit]