tapetoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From tapetti (wallpaper).

Verb[edit]

tapetoida

  1. (transitive) to wallpaper, to paper (to apply wallpaper to)

Conjunction[edit]

Inflection of tapetoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoin en tapetoiˣ 1st sing. olen tapetoinut en oleˣ tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoit et tapetoiˣ 2nd sing. olet tapetoinut et oleˣ tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoi ei tapetoiˣ 3rd sing. on tapetoinut ei oleˣ tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoimme emme tapetoiˣ 1st plur. olemme tapetoineet emme oleˣ tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoitte ette tapetoiˣ 2nd plur. olette tapetoineet ette oleˣ tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoivat eivät tapetoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat tapetoineet eivät oleˣ tapetoineet
passive tapetoidaan ei tapetoidaˣ passive on tapetoitu ei oleˣ tapetoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoin en tapetoinut 1st sing. olin tapetoinut en ollut tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoit et tapetoinut 2nd sing. olit tapetoinut et ollut tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoi ei tapetoinut 3rd sing. oli tapetoinut ei ollut tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoimme emme tapetoineet 1st plur. olimme tapetoineet emme olleet tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoitte ette tapetoineet 2nd plur. olitte tapetoineet ette olleet tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoivat eivät tapetoineet 3rd plur. olivat tapetoineet eivät olleet tapetoineet
passive tapetoitiin ei tapetoitu passive oli tapetoitu ei ollut tapetoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoisin en tapetoisi 1st sing. olisin tapetoinut en olisi tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoisit et tapetoisi 2nd sing. olisit tapetoinut et olisi tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoisi ei tapetoisi 3rd sing. olisi tapetoinut ei olisi tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoisimme emme tapetoisi 1st plur. olisimme tapetoineet emme olisi tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoisitte ette tapetoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tapetoineet ette olisi tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoisivat eivät tapetoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tapetoineet eivät olisi tapetoineet
passive tapetoitaisiin ei tapetoitaisi passive olisi tapetoitu ei olisi tapetoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapetoiˣ älä tapetoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tapetoinut älä oleˣ tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoikoon älköön tapetoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tapetoinut älköön olkoˣ tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoikaamme älkäämme tapetoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tapetoineet älkäämme olkoˣ tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoikaa älkää tapetoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tapetoineet älkää olkoˣ tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoikoot älkööt tapetoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tapetoineet älkööt olkoˣ tapetoineet
passive tapetoitakoon älköön tapetoitakoˣ passive olkoon tapetoitu älköön olkoˣ tapetoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapetoinen en tapetoineˣ 1st sing. lienen tapetoinut en lieneˣ tapetoinut
2nd sing. tapetoinet et tapetoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet tapetoinut et lieneˣ tapetoinut
3rd sing. tapetoinee ei tapetoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee tapetoinut ei lieneˣ tapetoinut
1st plur. tapetoinemme emme tapetoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme tapetoineet emme lieneˣ tapetoineet
2nd plur. tapetoinette ette tapetoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette tapetoineet ette lieneˣ tapetoineet
3rd plur. tapetoinevat eivät tapetoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tapetoineet eivät lieneˣ tapetoineet
passive tapetoitaneen ei tapetoitaneˣ passive lienee tapetoitu ei lieneˣ tapetoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tapetoidaˣ present tapetoiva tapetoitava
long 1st2 tapetoidakseen past tapetoinut tapetoitu
2nd inessive1 tapetoidessa tapetoitaessa agent1, 3 tapetoima
instructive tapetoiden negative tapetoimaton
3rd inessive tapetoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tapetoimasta
illative tapetoimaan
adessive tapetoimalla
abessive tapetoimatta
instructive tapetoiman tapetoitaman
4th nominative tapetoiminen
partitive tapetoimista
5th2 tapetoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]