tapiseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish tapetsera ‎(to wallpaper)

Verb[edit]

tapiseerata

  1. (dialectal, dated) to wallpaper (to cover with wallpaper)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tapiseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapiseeraan en tapiseeraa 1st sing. olen tapiseerannut en ole tapiseerannut
2nd sing. tapiseeraat et tapiseeraa 2nd sing. olet tapiseerannut et ole tapiseerannut
3rd sing. tapiseeraa ei tapiseeraa 3rd sing. on tapiseerannut ei ole tapiseerannut
1st plur. tapiseeraamme emme tapiseeraa 1st plur. olemme tapiseeranneet emme ole tapiseeranneet
2nd plur. tapiseeraatte ette tapiseeraa 2nd plur. olette tapiseeranneet ette ole tapiseeranneet
3rd plur. tapiseeraavat eivät tapiseeraa 3rd plur. ovat tapiseeranneet eivät ole tapiseeranneet
passive tapiseerataan ei tapiseerata passive on tapiseerattu ei ole tapiseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapiseerasin en tapiseerannut 1st sing. olin tapiseerannut en ollut tapiseerannut
2nd sing. tapiseerasit et tapiseerannut 2nd sing. olit tapiseerannut et ollut tapiseerannut
3rd sing. tapiseerasi ei tapiseerannut 3rd sing. oli tapiseerannut ei ollut tapiseerannut
1st plur. tapiseerasimme emme tapiseeranneet 1st plur. olimme tapiseeranneet emme olleet tapiseeranneet
2nd plur. tapiseerasitte ette tapiseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte tapiseeranneet ette olleet tapiseeranneet
3rd plur. tapiseerasivat eivät tapiseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat tapiseeranneet eivät olleet tapiseeranneet
passive tapiseerattiin ei tapiseerattu passive oli tapiseerattu ei ollut tapiseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapiseeraisin en tapiseeraisi 1st sing. olisin tapiseerannut en olisi tapiseerannut
2nd sing. tapiseeraisit et tapiseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit tapiseerannut et olisi tapiseerannut
3rd sing. tapiseeraisi ei tapiseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi tapiseerannut ei olisi tapiseerannut
1st plur. tapiseeraisimme emme tapiseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme tapiseeranneet emme olisi tapiseeranneet
2nd plur. tapiseeraisitte ette tapiseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tapiseeranneet ette olisi tapiseeranneet
3rd plur. tapiseeraisivat eivät tapiseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tapiseeranneet eivät olisi tapiseeranneet
passive tapiseerattaisiin ei tapiseerattaisi passive olisi tapiseerattu ei olisi tapiseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapiseeraa älä tapiseeraa 2nd sing. ole tapiseerannut älä ole tapiseerannut
3rd sing. tapiseeratkoon älköön tapiseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon tapiseerannut älköön olko tapiseerannut
1st plur. tapiseeratkaamme älkäämme tapiseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme tapiseeranneet älkäämme olko tapiseeranneet
2nd plur. tapiseeratkaa älkää tapiseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa tapiseeranneet älkää olko tapiseeranneet
3rd plur. tapiseeratkoot älkööt tapiseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot tapiseeranneet älkööt olko tapiseeranneet
passive tapiseerattakoon älköön tapiseerattako passive olkoon tapiseerattu älköön olko tapiseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapiseerannen en tapiseeranne 1st sing. lienen tapiseerannut en liene tapiseerannut
2nd sing. tapiseerannet et tapiseeranne 2nd sing. lienet tapiseerannut et liene tapiseerannut
3rd sing. tapiseerannee ei tapiseeranne 3rd sing. lienee tapiseerannut ei liene tapiseerannut
1st plur. tapiseerannemme emme tapiseeranne 1st plur. lienemme tapiseeranneet emme liene tapiseeranneet
2nd plur. tapiseerannette ette tapiseeranne 2nd plur. lienette tapiseeranneet ette liene tapiseeranneet
3rd plur. tapiseerannevat eivät tapiseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät tapiseeranneet eivät liene tapiseeranneet
passive tapiseerattaneen ei tapiseerattane passive lienee tapiseerattu ei liene tapiseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tapiseerata present tapiseeraava tapiseerattava
long 1st2 tapiseeratakseen past tapiseerannut tapiseerattu
2nd inessive1 tapiseeratessa tapiseerattaessa agent1, 3 tapiseeraama
instructive tapiseeraten negative tapiseeraamaton
3rd inessive tapiseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tapiseeraamasta
illative tapiseeraamaan
adessive tapiseeraamalla
abessive tapiseeraamatta
instructive tapiseeraaman tapiseerattaman
4th nominative tapiseeraaminen
partitive tapiseeraamista
5th2 tapiseeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]