gryndata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A back-formation of grynderi < German Gründer ‎(founder).

Verb[edit]

gryndata

  1. (colloquial, construction) to develop (to act as founder-contractor in a real estate project)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of gryndata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gryndaan en gryndaa 1st sing. olen gryndannut en ole gryndannut
2nd sing. gryndaat et gryndaa 2nd sing. olet gryndannut et ole gryndannut
3rd sing. gryndaa ei gryndaa 3rd sing. on gryndannut ei ole gryndannut
1st plur. gryndaamme emme gryndaa 1st plur. olemme gryndanneet emme ole gryndanneet
2nd plur. gryndaatte ette gryndaa 2nd plur. olette gryndanneet ette ole gryndanneet
3rd plur. gryndaavat eivät gryndaa 3rd plur. ovat gryndanneet eivät ole gryndanneet
passive gryndataan ei gryndata passive on gryndattu ei ole gryndattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gryndasin en gryndannut 1st sing. olin gryndannut en ollut gryndannut
2nd sing. gryndasit et gryndannut 2nd sing. olit gryndannut et ollut gryndannut
3rd sing. gryndasi ei gryndannut 3rd sing. oli gryndannut ei ollut gryndannut
1st plur. gryndasimme emme gryndanneet 1st plur. olimme gryndanneet emme olleet gryndanneet
2nd plur. gryndasitte ette gryndanneet 2nd plur. olitte gryndanneet ette olleet gryndanneet
3rd plur. gryndasivat eivät gryndanneet 3rd plur. olivat gryndanneet eivät olleet gryndanneet
passive gryndattiin ei gryndattu passive oli gryndattu ei ollut gryndattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gryndaisin en gryndaisi 1st sing. olisin gryndannut en olisi gryndannut
2nd sing. gryndaisit et gryndaisi 2nd sing. olisit gryndannut et olisi gryndannut
3rd sing. gryndaisi ei gryndaisi 3rd sing. olisi gryndannut ei olisi gryndannut
1st plur. gryndaisimme emme gryndaisi 1st plur. olisimme gryndanneet emme olisi gryndanneet
2nd plur. gryndaisitte ette gryndaisi 2nd plur. olisitte gryndanneet ette olisi gryndanneet
3rd plur. gryndaisivat eivät gryndaisi 3rd plur. olisivat gryndanneet eivät olisi gryndanneet
passive gryndattaisiin ei gryndattaisi passive olisi gryndattu ei olisi gryndattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. gryndaa älä gryndaa 2nd sing. ole gryndannut älä ole gryndannut
3rd sing. gryndatkoon älköön gryndatko 3rd sing. olkoon gryndannut älköön olko gryndannut
1st plur. gryndatkaamme älkäämme gryndatko 1st plur. olkaamme gryndanneet älkäämme olko gryndanneet
2nd plur. gryndatkaa älkää gryndatko 2nd plur. olkaa gryndanneet älkää olko gryndanneet
3rd plur. gryndatkoot älkööt gryndatko 3rd plur. olkoot gryndanneet älkööt olko gryndanneet
passive gryndattakoon älköön gryndattako passive olkoon gryndattu älköön olko gryndattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gryndannen en gryndanne 1st sing. lienen gryndannut en liene gryndannut
2nd sing. gryndannet et gryndanne 2nd sing. lienet gryndannut et liene gryndannut
3rd sing. gryndannee ei gryndanne 3rd sing. lienee gryndannut ei liene gryndannut
1st plur. gryndannemme emme gryndanne 1st plur. lienemme gryndanneet emme liene gryndanneet
2nd plur. gryndannette ette gryndanne 2nd plur. lienette gryndanneet ette liene gryndanneet
3rd plur. gryndannevat eivät gryndanne 3rd plur. lienevät gryndanneet eivät liene gryndanneet
passive gryndattaneen ei gryndattane passive lienee gryndattu ei liene gryndattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st gryndata present gryndaava gryndattava
long 1st2 gryndatakseen past gryndannut gryndattu
2nd inessive1 gryndatessa gryndattaessa agent1, 3 gryndaama
instructive gryndaten negative gryndaamaton
3rd inessive gryndaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative gryndaamasta
illative gryndaamaan
adessive gryndaamalla
abessive gryndaamatta
instructive gryndaaman gryndattaman
4th nominative gryndaaminen
partitive gryndaamista
5th2 gryndaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]