häivä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Possibly a backformation from häivähtää, or alternately an old loan of Germanic origin, from the root *hewjan > later Proto-Germanic *hiwją.

Noun[edit]

häivä

  1. trace

Declension[edit]

Inflection of häivä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative häivä häivät
genitive häivän häivien
partitive häivää häiviä
illative häivään häiviin
singular plural
nominative häivä häivät
accusative nom. häivä häivät
gen. häivän
genitive häivän häivien
häiväinrare
partitive häivää häiviä
inessive häivässä häivissä
elative häivästä häivistä
illative häivään häiviin
adessive häivällä häivillä
ablative häivältä häiviltä
allative häivälle häiville
essive häivänä häivinä
translative häiväksi häiviksi
instructive häivin
abessive häivättä häivittä
comitative häivineen

References[edit]

  • Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija (editors). 1992–2000. Suomen sanojen alkuperä ('The Origin of Finnish Words'). Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus/Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura. →ISBN.

Anagrams[edit]