hämähäkki

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic [Term?]. Cognates include Estonian ämblik, Ingrian hämöläin, Karelian hämehikki, Livonian emriki, Livvi hämähäkki, Ludian hämähäkki, Veps hämähouk, Votic hämö and probably Erzya шанжав (šanžav) as well.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmæhækːi/, [ˈhæmæˌhækːi]
  • Rhymes: -ækːi
  • Syllabification(key): hä‧mä‧häk‧ki

Noun[edit]

hämähäkki

  1. spider
    Synonyms: (colloquial or childish) hämis, hämppis, hämppy, hämppäri, (dialectal) hämmähäkki

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämähäkki (Kotus type 5*A/risti, kk-k gradation)
nominative hämähäkki hämähäkit
genitive hämähäkin hämähäkkien
partitive hämähäkkiä hämähäkkejä
illative hämähäkkiin hämähäkkeihin
singular plural
nominative hämähäkki hämähäkit
accusative nom. hämähäkki hämähäkit
gen. hämähäkin
genitive hämähäkin hämähäkkien
partitive hämähäkkiä hämähäkkejä
inessive hämähäkissä hämähäkeissä
elative hämähäkistä hämähäkeistä
illative hämähäkkiin hämähäkkeihin
adessive hämähäkillä hämähäkeillä
ablative hämähäkiltä hämähäkeiltä
allative hämähäkille hämähäkeille
essive hämähäkkinä hämähäkkeinä
translative hämähäkiksi hämähäkeiksi
abessive hämähäkittä hämähäkeittä
instructive hämähäkein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of hämähäkki (Kotus type 5*A/risti, kk-k gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative hämähäkkini hämähäkkini
accusative nom. hämähäkkini hämähäkkini
gen. hämähäkkini
genitive hämähäkkini hämähäkkieni
partitive hämähäkkiäni hämähäkkejäni
inessive hämähäkissäni hämähäkeissäni
elative hämähäkistäni hämähäkeistäni
illative hämähäkkiini hämähäkkeihini
adessive hämähäkilläni hämähäkeilläni
ablative hämähäkiltäni hämähäkeiltäni
allative hämähäkilleni hämähäkeilleni
essive hämähäkkinäni hämähäkkeinäni
translative hämähäkikseni hämähäkeikseni
abessive hämähäkittäni hämähäkeittäni
instructive
comitative hämähäkkeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative hämähäkkisi hämähäkkisi
accusative nom. hämähäkkisi hämähäkkisi
gen. hämähäkkisi
genitive hämähäkkisi hämähäkkiesi
partitive hämähäkkiäsi hämähäkkejäsi
inessive hämähäkissäsi hämähäkeissäsi
elative hämähäkistäsi hämähäkeistäsi
illative hämähäkkiisi hämähäkkeihisi
adessive hämähäkilläsi hämähäkeilläsi
ablative hämähäkiltäsi hämähäkeiltäsi
allative hämähäkillesi hämähäkeillesi
essive hämähäkkinäsi hämähäkkeinäsi
translative hämähäkiksesi hämähäkeiksesi
abessive hämähäkittäsi hämähäkeittäsi
instructive
comitative hämähäkkeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative hämähäkkimme hämähäkkimme
accusative nom. hämähäkkimme hämähäkkimme
gen. hämähäkkimme
genitive hämähäkkimme hämähäkkiemme
partitive hämähäkkiämme hämähäkkejämme
inessive hämähäkissämme hämähäkeissämme
elative hämähäkistämme hämähäkeistämme
illative hämähäkkiimme hämähäkkeihimme
adessive hämähäkillämme hämähäkeillämme
ablative hämähäkiltämme hämähäkeiltämme
allative hämähäkillemme hämähäkeillemme
essive hämähäkkinämme hämähäkkeinämme
translative hämähäkiksemme hämähäkeiksemme
abessive hämähäkittämme hämähäkeittämme
instructive
comitative hämähäkkeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative hämähäkkinne hämähäkkinne
accusative nom. hämähäkkinne hämähäkkinne
gen. hämähäkkinne
genitive hämähäkkinne hämähäkkienne
partitive hämähäkkiänne hämähäkkejänne
inessive hämähäkissänne hämähäkeissänne
elative hämähäkistänne hämähäkeistänne
illative hämähäkkiinne hämähäkkeihinne
adessive hämähäkillänne hämähäkeillänne
ablative hämähäkiltänne hämähäkeiltänne
allative hämähäkillenne hämähäkeillenne
essive hämähäkkinänne hämähäkkeinänne
translative hämähäkiksenne hämähäkeiksenne
abessive hämähäkittänne hämähäkeittänne
instructive
comitative hämähäkkeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative hämähäkkinsä hämähäkkinsä
accusative nom. hämähäkkinsä hämähäkkinsä
gen. hämähäkkinsä
genitive hämähäkkinsä hämähäkkiensä
partitive hämähäkkiään
hämähäkkiänsä
hämähäkkejään
hämähäkkejänsä
inessive hämähäkissään
hämähäkissänsä
hämähäkeissään
hämähäkeissänsä
elative hämähäkistään
hämähäkistänsä
hämähäkeistään
hämähäkeistänsä
illative hämähäkkiinsä hämähäkkeihinsä
adessive hämähäkillään
hämähäkillänsä
hämähäkeillään
hämähäkeillänsä
ablative hämähäkiltään
hämähäkiltänsä
hämähäkeiltään
hämähäkeiltänsä
allative hämähäkilleen
hämähäkillensä
hämähäkeilleen
hämähäkeillensä
essive hämähäkkinään
hämähäkkinänsä
hämähäkkeinään
hämähäkkeinänsä
translative hämähäkikseen
hämähäkiksensä
hämähäkeikseen
hämähäkeiksensä
abessive hämähäkittään
hämähäkittänsä
hämähäkeittään
hämähäkeittänsä
instructive
comitative hämähäkkeineen
hämähäkkeinensä

Hypernyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]