härnätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

härnätä

  1. (transitive) to tease

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of härnätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härnään en härnää 1st sing. olen härnännyt en ole härnännyt
2nd sing. härnäät et härnää 2nd sing. olet härnännyt et ole härnännyt
3rd sing. härnää ei härnää 3rd sing. on härnännyt ei ole härnännyt
1st plur. härnäämme emme härnää 1st plur. olemme härnänneet emme ole härnänneet
2nd plur. härnäätte ette härnää 2nd plur. olette härnänneet ette ole härnänneet
3rd plur. härnäävät eivät härnää 3rd plur. ovat härnänneet eivät ole härnänneet
passive härnätään ei härnätä passive on härnätty ei ole härnätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härnäsin en härnännyt 1st sing. olin härnännyt en ollut härnännyt
2nd sing. härnäsit et härnännyt 2nd sing. olit härnännyt et ollut härnännyt
3rd sing. härnäsi ei härnännyt 3rd sing. oli härnännyt ei ollut härnännyt
1st plur. härnäsimme emme härnänneet 1st plur. olimme härnänneet emme olleet härnänneet
2nd plur. härnäsitte ette härnänneet 2nd plur. olitte härnänneet ette olleet härnänneet
3rd plur. härnäsivät eivät härnänneet 3rd plur. olivat härnänneet eivät olleet härnänneet
passive härnättiin ei härnätty passive oli härnätty ei ollut härnätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härnäisin en härnäisi 1st sing. olisin härnännyt en olisi härnännyt
2nd sing. härnäisit et härnäisi 2nd sing. olisit härnännyt et olisi härnännyt
3rd sing. härnäisi ei härnäisi 3rd sing. olisi härnännyt ei olisi härnännyt
1st plur. härnäisimme emme härnäisi 1st plur. olisimme härnänneet emme olisi härnänneet
2nd plur. härnäisitte ette härnäisi 2nd plur. olisitte härnänneet ette olisi härnänneet
3rd plur. härnäisivät eivät härnäisi 3rd plur. olisivat härnänneet eivät olisi härnänneet
passive härnättäisiin ei härnättäisi passive olisi härnätty ei olisi härnätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. härnää älä härnää 2nd sing. ole härnännyt älä ole härnännyt
3rd sing. härnätköön älköön härnätkö 3rd sing. olkoon härnännyt älköön olko härnännyt
1st plur. härnätkäämme älkäämme härnätkö 1st plur. olkaamme härnänneet älkäämme olko härnänneet
2nd plur. härnätkää älkää härnätkö 2nd plur. olkaa härnänneet älkää olko härnänneet
3rd plur. härnätkööt älkööt härnätkö 3rd plur. olkoot härnänneet älkööt olko härnänneet
passive härnättäköön älköön härnättäkö passive olkoon härnätty älköön olko härnätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härnännen en härnänne 1st sing. lienen härnännyt en liene härnännyt
2nd sing. härnännet et härnänne 2nd sing. lienet härnännyt et liene härnännyt
3rd sing. härnännee ei härnänne 3rd sing. lienee härnännyt ei liene härnännyt
1st plur. härnännemme emme härnänne 1st plur. lienemme härnänneet emme liene härnänneet
2nd plur. härnännette ette härnänne 2nd plur. lienette härnänneet ette liene härnänneet
3rd plur. härnännevät eivät härnänne 3rd plur. lienevät härnänneet eivät liene härnänneet
passive härnättäneen ei härnättäne passive lienee härnätty ei liene härnätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st härnätä present härnäävä härnättävä
long 1st2 härnätäkseen past härnännyt härnätty
2nd inessive1 härnätessä härnättäessä agent1, 3 härnäämä
instructive härnäten negative härnäämätön
3rd inessive härnäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative härnäämästä
illative härnäämään
adessive härnäämällä
abessive härnäämättä
instructive härnäämän härnättämän
4th nominative härnääminen
partitive härnäämistä
5th2 härnäämäisillään