hönkäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hönkäistä

  1. (intransitive) to huff (once)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hönkäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hönkäisen en hönkäise 1st sing. olen hönkäissyt en ole hönkäissyt
2nd sing. hönkäiset et hönkäise 2nd sing. olet hönkäissyt et ole hönkäissyt
3rd sing. hönkäisee ei hönkäise 3rd sing. on hönkäissyt ei ole hönkäissyt
1st plur. hönkäisemme emme hönkäise 1st plur. olemme hönkäisseet emme ole hönkäisseet
2nd plur. hönkäisette ette hönkäise 2nd plur. olette hönkäisseet ette ole hönkäisseet
3rd plur. hönkäisevät eivät hönkäise 3rd plur. ovat hönkäisseet eivät ole hönkäisseet
passive hönkäistään ei hönkäistä passive on hönkäisty ei ole hönkäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hönkäisin en hönkäissyt 1st sing. olin hönkäissyt en ollut hönkäissyt
2nd sing. hönkäisit et hönkäissyt 2nd sing. olit hönkäissyt et ollut hönkäissyt
3rd sing. hönkäisi ei hönkäissyt 3rd sing. oli hönkäissyt ei ollut hönkäissyt
1st plur. hönkäisimme emme hönkäisseet 1st plur. olimme hönkäisseet emme olleet hönkäisseet
2nd plur. hönkäisitte ette hönkäisseet 2nd plur. olitte hönkäisseet ette olleet hönkäisseet
3rd plur. hönkäisivät eivät hönkäisseet 3rd plur. olivat hönkäisseet eivät olleet hönkäisseet
passive hönkäistiin ei hönkäisty passive oli hönkäisty ei ollut hönkäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hönkäisisin en hönkäisisi 1st sing. olisin hönkäissyt en olisi hönkäissyt
2nd sing. hönkäisisit et hönkäisisi 2nd sing. olisit hönkäissyt et olisi hönkäissyt
3rd sing. hönkäisisi ei hönkäisisi 3rd sing. olisi hönkäissyt ei olisi hönkäissyt
1st plur. hönkäisisimme emme hönkäisisi 1st plur. olisimme hönkäisseet emme olisi hönkäisseet
2nd plur. hönkäisisitte ette hönkäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hönkäisseet ette olisi hönkäisseet
3rd plur. hönkäisisivät eivät hönkäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hönkäisseet eivät olisi hönkäisseet
passive hönkäistäisiin ei hönkäistäisi passive olisi hönkäisty ei olisi hönkäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hönkäise älä hönkäise 2nd sing. ole hönkäissyt älä ole hönkäissyt
3rd sing. hönkäisköön älköön hönkäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon hönkäissyt älköön olko hönkäissyt
1st plur. hönkäiskäämme älkäämme hönkäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme hönkäisseet älkäämme olko hönkäisseet
2nd plur. hönkäiskää älkää hönkäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa hönkäisseet älkää olko hönkäisseet
3rd plur. hönkäiskööt älkööt hönkäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot hönkäisseet älkööt olko hönkäisseet
passive hönkäistäköön älköön hönkäistäkö passive olkoon hönkäisty älköön olko hönkäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hönkäissen en hönkäisse 1st sing. lienen hönkäissyt en liene hönkäissyt
2nd sing. hönkäisset et hönkäisse 2nd sing. lienet hönkäissyt et liene hönkäissyt
3rd sing. hönkäissee ei hönkäisse 3rd sing. lienee hönkäissyt ei liene hönkäissyt
1st plur. hönkäissemme emme hönkäisse 1st plur. lienemme hönkäisseet emme liene hönkäisseet
2nd plur. hönkäissette ette hönkäisse 2nd plur. lienette hönkäisseet ette liene hönkäisseet
3rd plur. hönkäissevät eivät hönkäisse 3rd plur. lienevät hönkäisseet eivät liene hönkäisseet
passive hönkäistäneen ei hönkäistäne passive lienee hönkäisty ei liene hönkäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hönkäistä present hönkäisevä hönkäistävä
long 1st2 hönkäistäkseen past hönkäissyt hönkäisty
2nd inessive1 hönkäistessä hönkäistäessä agent1, 3 hönkäisemä
instructive hönkäisten negative hönkäisemätön
3rd inessive hönkäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hönkäisemästä
illative hönkäisemään
adessive hönkäisemällä
abessive hönkäisemättä
instructive hönkäisemän hönkäistämän
4th nominative hönkäiseminen
partitive hönkäisemistä
5th2 hönkäisemäisillään