halaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

halaista

  1. (rare) Alternative form of halkaista

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaisen en halaise 1st sing. olen halaissut en ole halaissut
2nd sing. halaiset et halaise 2nd sing. olet halaissut et ole halaissut
3rd sing. halaisee ei halaise 3rd sing. on halaissut ei ole halaissut
1st plur. halaisemme emme halaise 1st plur. olemme halaisseet emme ole halaisseet
2nd plur. halaisette ette halaise 2nd plur. olette halaisseet ette ole halaisseet
3rd plur. halaisevat eivät halaise 3rd plur. ovat halaisseet eivät ole halaisseet
passive halaistaan ei halaista passive on halaistu ei ole halaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaisin en halaissut 1st sing. olin halaissut en ollut halaissut
2nd sing. halaisit et halaissut 2nd sing. olit halaissut et ollut halaissut
3rd sing. halaisi ei halaissut 3rd sing. oli halaissut ei ollut halaissut
1st plur. halaisimme emme halaisseet 1st plur. olimme halaisseet emme olleet halaisseet
2nd plur. halaisitte ette halaisseet 2nd plur. olitte halaisseet ette olleet halaisseet
3rd plur. halaisivat eivät halaisseet 3rd plur. olivat halaisseet eivät olleet halaisseet
passive halaistiin ei halaistu passive oli halaistu ei ollut halaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaisisin en halaisisi 1st sing. olisin halaissut en olisi halaissut
2nd sing. halaisisit et halaisisi 2nd sing. olisit halaissut et olisi halaissut
3rd sing. halaisisi ei halaisisi 3rd sing. olisi halaissut ei olisi halaissut
1st plur. halaisisimme emme halaisisi 1st plur. olisimme halaisseet emme olisi halaisseet
2nd plur. halaisisitte ette halaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte halaisseet ette olisi halaisseet
3rd plur. halaisisivat eivät halaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat halaisseet eivät olisi halaisseet
passive halaistaisiin ei halaistaisi passive olisi halaistu ei olisi halaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halaise älä halaise 2nd sing. ole halaissut älä ole halaissut
3rd sing. halaiskoon älköön halaisko 3rd sing. olkoon halaissut älköön olko halaissut
1st plur. halaiskaamme älkäämme halaisko 1st plur. olkaamme halaisseet älkäämme olko halaisseet
2nd plur. halaiskaa älkää halaisko 2nd plur. olkaa halaisseet älkää olko halaisseet
3rd plur. halaiskoot älkööt halaisko 3rd plur. olkoot halaisseet älkööt olko halaisseet
passive halaistakoon älköön halaistako passive olkoon halaistu älköön olko halaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaissen en halaisse 1st sing. lienen halaissut en liene halaissut
2nd sing. halaisset et halaisse 2nd sing. lienet halaissut et liene halaissut
3rd sing. halaissee ei halaisse 3rd sing. lienee halaissut ei liene halaissut
1st plur. halaissemme emme halaisse 1st plur. lienemme halaisseet emme liene halaisseet
2nd plur. halaissette ette halaisse 2nd plur. lienette halaisseet ette liene halaisseet
3rd plur. halaissevat eivät halaisse 3rd plur. lienevät halaisseet eivät liene halaisseet
passive halaistaneen ei halaistane passive lienee halaistu ei liene halaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halaista present halaiseva halaistava
long 1st2 halaistakseen past halaissut halaistu
2nd inessive1 halaistessa halaistaessa agent1, 3 halaisema
instructive halaisten negative halaisematon
3rd inessive halaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halaisemasta
illative halaisemaan
adessive halaisemalla
abessive halaisematta
instructive halaiseman halaistaman
4th nominative halaiseminen
partitive halaisemista
5th2 halaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

  • (idiom): ei halaistua sanaa = not a single word (literally: not a halved word)

Anagrams[edit]