Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To hoard.


Inflection of hamstrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamstraan en hamstraa 1st sing. olen hamstrannut en ole hamstrannut
2nd sing. hamstraat et hamstraa 2nd sing. olet hamstrannut et ole hamstrannut
3rd sing. hamstraa ei hamstraa 3rd sing. on hamstrannut ei ole hamstrannut
1st plur. hamstraamme emme hamstraa 1st plur. olemme hamstranneet emme ole hamstranneet
2nd plur. hamstraatte ette hamstraa 2nd plur. olette hamstranneet ette ole hamstranneet
3rd plur. hamstraavat eivät hamstraa 3rd plur. ovat hamstranneet eivät ole hamstranneet
passive hamstrataan ei hamstrata passive on hamstrattu ei ole hamstrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamstrasin en hamstrannut 1st sing. olin hamstrannut en ollut hamstrannut
2nd sing. hamstrasit et hamstrannut 2nd sing. olit hamstrannut et ollut hamstrannut
3rd sing. hamstrasi ei hamstrannut 3rd sing. oli hamstrannut ei ollut hamstrannut
1st plur. hamstrasimme emme hamstranneet 1st plur. olimme hamstranneet emme olleet hamstranneet
2nd plur. hamstrasitte ette hamstranneet 2nd plur. olitte hamstranneet ette olleet hamstranneet
3rd plur. hamstrasivat eivät hamstranneet 3rd plur. olivat hamstranneet eivät olleet hamstranneet
passive hamstrattiin ei hamstrattu passive oli hamstrattu ei ollut hamstrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamstraisin en hamstraisi 1st sing. olisin hamstrannut en olisi hamstrannut
2nd sing. hamstraisit et hamstraisi 2nd sing. olisit hamstrannut et olisi hamstrannut
3rd sing. hamstraisi ei hamstraisi 3rd sing. olisi hamstrannut ei olisi hamstrannut
1st plur. hamstraisimme emme hamstraisi 1st plur. olisimme hamstranneet emme olisi hamstranneet
2nd plur. hamstraisitte ette hamstraisi 2nd plur. olisitte hamstranneet ette olisi hamstranneet
3rd plur. hamstraisivat eivät hamstraisi 3rd plur. olisivat hamstranneet eivät olisi hamstranneet
passive hamstrattaisiin ei hamstrattaisi passive olisi hamstrattu ei olisi hamstrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hamstraa älä hamstraa 2nd sing. ole hamstrannut älä ole hamstrannut
3rd sing. hamstratkoon älköön hamstratko 3rd sing. olkoon hamstrannut älköön olko hamstrannut
1st plur. hamstratkaamme älkäämme hamstratko 1st plur. olkaamme hamstranneet älkäämme olko hamstranneet
2nd plur. hamstratkaa älkää hamstratko 2nd plur. olkaa hamstranneet älkää olko hamstranneet
3rd plur. hamstratkoot älkööt hamstratko 3rd plur. olkoot hamstranneet älkööt olko hamstranneet
passive hamstrattakoon älköön hamstrattako passive olkoon hamstrattu älköön olko hamstrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hamstrannen en hamstranne 1st sing. lienen hamstrannut en liene hamstrannut
2nd sing. hamstrannet et hamstranne 2nd sing. lienet hamstrannut et liene hamstrannut
3rd sing. hamstrannee ei hamstranne 3rd sing. lienee hamstrannut ei liene hamstrannut
1st plur. hamstrannemme emme hamstranne 1st plur. lienemme hamstranneet emme liene hamstranneet
2nd plur. hamstrannette ette hamstranne 2nd plur. lienette hamstranneet ette liene hamstranneet
3rd plur. hamstrannevat eivät hamstranne 3rd plur. lienevät hamstranneet eivät liene hamstranneet
passive hamstrattaneen ei hamstrattane passive lienee hamstrattu ei liene hamstrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hamstrata present hamstraava hamstrattava
long 1st2 hamstratakseen past hamstrannut hamstrattu
2nd inessive1 hamstratessa hamstrattaessa agent1, 3 hamstraama
instructive hamstraten negative hamstraamaton
3rd inessive hamstraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hamstraamasta
illative hamstraamaan
adessive hamstraamalla
abessive hamstraamatta
instructive hamstraaman hamstrattaman
4th nominative hamstraaminen
partitive hamstraamista
5th2 hamstraamaisillaan