hiffata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Verb[edit]

hiffata

  1. (transitive, slang) To understand, get it.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiffata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiffaan en hiffaa 1st sing. olen hiffannut en ole hiffannut
2nd sing. hiffaat et hiffaa 2nd sing. olet hiffannut et ole hiffannut
3rd sing. hiffaa ei hiffaa 3rd sing. on hiffannut ei ole hiffannut
1st plur. hiffaamme emme hiffaa 1st plur. olemme hiffanneet emme ole hiffanneet
2nd plur. hiffaatte ette hiffaa 2nd plur. olette hiffanneet ette ole hiffanneet
3rd plur. hiffaavat eivät hiffaa 3rd plur. ovat hiffanneet eivät ole hiffanneet
passive hiffataan ei hiffata passive on hiffattu ei ole hiffattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiffasin en hiffannut 1st sing. olin hiffannut en ollut hiffannut
2nd sing. hiffasit et hiffannut 2nd sing. olit hiffannut et ollut hiffannut
3rd sing. hiffasi ei hiffannut 3rd sing. oli hiffannut ei ollut hiffannut
1st plur. hiffasimme emme hiffanneet 1st plur. olimme hiffanneet emme olleet hiffanneet
2nd plur. hiffasitte ette hiffanneet 2nd plur. olitte hiffanneet ette olleet hiffanneet
3rd plur. hiffasivat eivät hiffanneet 3rd plur. olivat hiffanneet eivät olleet hiffanneet
passive hiffattiin ei hiffattu passive oli hiffattu ei ollut hiffattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiffaisin en hiffaisi 1st sing. olisin hiffannut en olisi hiffannut
2nd sing. hiffaisit et hiffaisi 2nd sing. olisit hiffannut et olisi hiffannut
3rd sing. hiffaisi ei hiffaisi 3rd sing. olisi hiffannut ei olisi hiffannut
1st plur. hiffaisimme emme hiffaisi 1st plur. olisimme hiffanneet emme olisi hiffanneet
2nd plur. hiffaisitte ette hiffaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiffanneet ette olisi hiffanneet
3rd plur. hiffaisivat eivät hiffaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiffanneet eivät olisi hiffanneet
passive hiffattaisiin ei hiffattaisi passive olisi hiffattu ei olisi hiffattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiffaa älä hiffaa 2nd sing. ole hiffannut älä ole hiffannut
3rd sing. hiffatkoon älköön hiffatko 3rd sing. olkoon hiffannut älköön olko hiffannut
1st plur. hiffatkaamme älkäämme hiffatko 1st plur. olkaamme hiffanneet älkäämme olko hiffanneet
2nd plur. hiffatkaa älkää hiffatko 2nd plur. olkaa hiffanneet älkää olko hiffanneet
3rd plur. hiffatkoot älkööt hiffatko 3rd plur. olkoot hiffanneet älkööt olko hiffanneet
passive hiffattakoon älköön hiffattako passive olkoon hiffattu älköön olko hiffattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiffannen en hiffanne 1st sing. lienen hiffannut en liene hiffannut
2nd sing. hiffannet et hiffanne 2nd sing. lienet hiffannut et liene hiffannut
3rd sing. hiffannee ei hiffanne 3rd sing. lienee hiffannut ei liene hiffannut
1st plur. hiffannemme emme hiffanne 1st plur. lienemme hiffanneet emme liene hiffanneet
2nd plur. hiffannette ette hiffanne 2nd plur. lienette hiffanneet ette liene hiffanneet
3rd plur. hiffannevat eivät hiffanne 3rd plur. lienevät hiffanneet eivät liene hiffanneet
passive hiffattaneen ei hiffattane passive lienee hiffattu ei liene hiffattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiffata present hiffaava hiffattava
long 1st2 hiffatakseen past hiffannut hiffattu
2nd inessive1 hiffatessa hiffattaessa agent1, 3 hiffaama
instructive hiffaten negative hiffaamaton
3rd inessive hiffaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiffaamasta
illative hiffaamaan
adessive hiffaamalla
abessive hiffaamatta
instructive hiffaaman hiffattaman
4th nominative hiffaaminen
partitive hiffaamista
5th2 hiffaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]