hihkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb hihkua.

Verb[edit]

hihkaista

  1. (intransitive) to shout shrilly, to call out, to shriek
    Vaivaudun, jos hotellin henkilökunta heti passin nähtyään hihkaisee suomeksi "terve".
    I'm bothered if the hotel staff shout "Terve!" as soon as they see my (Finnish) passport.
    Kenguru! hihkaisee pikku-Eemi.
    "Kangaroo!" little Eemi shouts.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hihkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hihkaisen en hihkaise 1st sing. olen hihkaissut en ole hihkaissut
2nd sing. hihkaiset et hihkaise 2nd sing. olet hihkaissut et ole hihkaissut
3rd sing. hihkaisee ei hihkaise 3rd sing. on hihkaissut ei ole hihkaissut
1st plur. hihkaisemme emme hihkaise 1st plur. olemme hihkaisseet emme ole hihkaisseet
2nd plur. hihkaisette ette hihkaise 2nd plur. olette hihkaisseet ette ole hihkaisseet
3rd plur. hihkaisevat eivät hihkaise 3rd plur. ovat hihkaisseet eivät ole hihkaisseet
passive hihkaistaan ei hihkaista passive on hihkaistu ei ole hihkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hihkaisin en hihkaissut 1st sing. olin hihkaissut en ollut hihkaissut
2nd sing. hihkaisit et hihkaissut 2nd sing. olit hihkaissut et ollut hihkaissut
3rd sing. hihkaisi ei hihkaissut 3rd sing. oli hihkaissut ei ollut hihkaissut
1st plur. hihkaisimme emme hihkaisseet 1st plur. olimme hihkaisseet emme olleet hihkaisseet
2nd plur. hihkaisitte ette hihkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte hihkaisseet ette olleet hihkaisseet
3rd plur. hihkaisivat eivät hihkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat hihkaisseet eivät olleet hihkaisseet
passive hihkaistiin ei hihkaistu passive oli hihkaistu ei ollut hihkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hihkaisisin en hihkaisisi 1st sing. olisin hihkaissut en olisi hihkaissut
2nd sing. hihkaisisit et hihkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit hihkaissut et olisi hihkaissut
3rd sing. hihkaisisi ei hihkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi hihkaissut ei olisi hihkaissut
1st plur. hihkaisisimme emme hihkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme hihkaisseet emme olisi hihkaisseet
2nd plur. hihkaisisitte ette hihkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hihkaisseet ette olisi hihkaisseet
3rd plur. hihkaisisivat eivät hihkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hihkaisseet eivät olisi hihkaisseet
passive hihkaistaisiin ei hihkaistaisi passive olisi hihkaistu ei olisi hihkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hihkaise älä hihkaise 2nd sing. ole hihkaissut älä ole hihkaissut
3rd sing. hihkaiskoon älköön hihkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon hihkaissut älköön olko hihkaissut
1st plur. hihkaiskaamme älkäämme hihkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme hihkaisseet älkäämme olko hihkaisseet
2nd plur. hihkaiskaa älkää hihkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa hihkaisseet älkää olko hihkaisseet
3rd plur. hihkaiskoot älkööt hihkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot hihkaisseet älkööt olko hihkaisseet
passive hihkaistakoon älköön hihkaistako passive olkoon hihkaistu älköön olko hihkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hihkaissen en hihkaisse 1st sing. lienen hihkaissut en liene hihkaissut
2nd sing. hihkaisset et hihkaisse 2nd sing. lienet hihkaissut et liene hihkaissut
3rd sing. hihkaissee ei hihkaisse 3rd sing. lienee hihkaissut ei liene hihkaissut
1st plur. hihkaissemme emme hihkaisse 1st plur. lienemme hihkaisseet emme liene hihkaisseet
2nd plur. hihkaissette ette hihkaisse 2nd plur. lienette hihkaisseet ette liene hihkaisseet
3rd plur. hihkaissevat eivät hihkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät hihkaisseet eivät liene hihkaisseet
passive hihkaistaneen ei hihkaistane passive lienee hihkaistu ei liene hihkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hihkaista present hihkaiseva hihkaistava
long 1st2 hihkaistakseen past hihkaissut hihkaistu
2nd inessive1 hihkaistessa hihkaistaessa agent1, 3 hihkaisema
instructive hihkaisten negative hihkaisematon
3rd inessive hihkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hihkaisemasta
illative hihkaisemaan
adessive hihkaisemalla
abessive hihkaisematta
instructive hihkaiseman hihkaistaman
4th nominative hihkaiseminen
partitive hihkaisemista
5th2 hihkaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]