hjáorð

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hjá +‎ orð

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈtʃʰɔɑːˌoːɹ]

Noun[edit]

hjáorð n (genitive singular hjáorðs, plural hjáorð)

  1. adverb

Declension[edit]

Declension of hjáorð
n3 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative hjáorð hjáorðið hjáorð hjáorðini
accusative hjáorð hjáorðið hjáorð hjáorðini
dative hjáorði hjáorðinum hjáorðum hjáorðunum
genitive hjáorðs hjáorðsins hjáorða hjáorðanna