hoilata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hoilata

  1. (intransitive) To sing badly, not being able to follow the melody or beat.
  2. (intransitive) To yell out, to cry out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hoilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilaan en hoilaaˣ 1st sing. olen hoilannut en oleˣ hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilaat et hoilaaˣ 2nd sing. olet hoilannut et oleˣ hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilaa ei hoilaaˣ 3rd sing. on hoilannut ei oleˣ hoilannut
1st plur. hoilaamme emme hoilaaˣ 1st plur. olemme hoilanneet emme oleˣ hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilaatte ette hoilaaˣ 2nd plur. olette hoilanneet ette oleˣ hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilaavat eivät hoilaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hoilanneet eivät oleˣ hoilanneet
passive hoilataan ei hoilataˣ passive on hoilattu ei oleˣ hoilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilasin en hoilannut 1st sing. olin hoilannut en ollut hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilasit et hoilannut 2nd sing. olit hoilannut et ollut hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilasi ei hoilannut 3rd sing. oli hoilannut ei ollut hoilannut
1st plur. hoilasimme emme hoilanneet 1st plur. olimme hoilanneet emme olleet hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilasitte ette hoilanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoilanneet ette olleet hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilasivat eivät hoilanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoilanneet eivät olleet hoilanneet
passive hoilattiin ei hoilattu passive oli hoilattu ei ollut hoilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilaisin en hoilaisi 1st sing. olisin hoilannut en olisi hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilaisit et hoilaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoilannut et olisi hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilaisi ei hoilaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoilannut ei olisi hoilannut
1st plur. hoilaisimme emme hoilaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoilanneet emme olisi hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilaisitte ette hoilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoilanneet ette olisi hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilaisivat eivät hoilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoilanneet eivät olisi hoilanneet
passive hoilattaisiin ei hoilattaisi passive olisi hoilattu ei olisi hoilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoilaaˣ älä hoilaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hoilannut älä oleˣ hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilatkoon älköön hoilatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hoilannut älköön olkoˣ hoilannut
1st plur. hoilatkaamme älkäämme hoilatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hoilanneet älkäämme olkoˣ hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilatkaa älkää hoilatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hoilanneet älkää olkoˣ hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilatkoot älkööt hoilatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hoilanneet älkööt olkoˣ hoilanneet
passive hoilattakoon älköön hoilattakoˣ passive olkoon hoilattu älköön olkoˣ hoilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilannen en hoilanneˣ 1st sing. lienen hoilannut en lieneˣ hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilannet et hoilanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hoilannut et lieneˣ hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilannee ei hoilanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hoilannut ei lieneˣ hoilannut
1st plur. hoilannemme emme hoilanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hoilanneet emme lieneˣ hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilannette ette hoilanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hoilanneet ette lieneˣ hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilannevat eivät hoilanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hoilanneet eivät lieneˣ hoilanneet
passive hoilattaneen ei hoilattaneˣ passive lienee hoilattu ei lieneˣ hoilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoilataˣ present hoilaava hoilattava
long 1st2 hoilatakseen past hoilannut hoilattu
2nd inessive1 hoilatessa hoilattaessa agent1, 3 hoilaama
instructive hoilaten negative hoilaamaton
3rd inessive hoilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoilaamasta
illative hoilaamaan
adessive hoilaamalla
abessive hoilaamatta
instructive hoilaaman hoilattaman
4th nominative hoilaaminen
partitive hoilaamista
5th2 hoilaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]