Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To sing badly, not being able to follow the melody or beat.
  2. (intransitive) To yell out, to cry out


Inflection of hoilata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilaan en hoilaa 1st sing. olen hoilannut en ole hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilaat et hoilaa 2nd sing. olet hoilannut et ole hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilaa ei hoilaa 3rd sing. on hoilannut ei ole hoilannut
1st plur. hoilaamme emme hoilaa 1st plur. olemme hoilanneet emme ole hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilaatte ette hoilaa 2nd plur. olette hoilanneet ette ole hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilaavat eivät hoilaa 3rd plur. ovat hoilanneet eivät ole hoilanneet
passive hoilataan ei hoilata passive on hoilattu ei ole hoilattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilasin en hoilannut 1st sing. olin hoilannut en ollut hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilasit et hoilannut 2nd sing. olit hoilannut et ollut hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilasi ei hoilannut 3rd sing. oli hoilannut ei ollut hoilannut
1st plur. hoilasimme emme hoilanneet 1st plur. olimme hoilanneet emme olleet hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilasitte ette hoilanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoilanneet ette olleet hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilasivat eivät hoilanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoilanneet eivät olleet hoilanneet
passive hoilattiin ei hoilattu passive oli hoilattu ei ollut hoilattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilaisin en hoilaisi 1st sing. olisin hoilannut en olisi hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilaisit et hoilaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoilannut et olisi hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilaisi ei hoilaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoilannut ei olisi hoilannut
1st plur. hoilaisimme emme hoilaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoilanneet emme olisi hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilaisitte ette hoilaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoilanneet ette olisi hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilaisivat eivät hoilaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoilanneet eivät olisi hoilanneet
passive hoilattaisiin ei hoilattaisi passive olisi hoilattu ei olisi hoilattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoilaa älä hoilaa 2nd sing. ole hoilannut älä ole hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilatkoon älköön hoilatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoilannut älköön olko hoilannut
1st plur. hoilatkaamme älkäämme hoilatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoilanneet älkäämme olko hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilatkaa älkää hoilatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoilanneet älkää olko hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilatkoot älkööt hoilatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoilanneet älkööt olko hoilanneet
passive hoilattakoon älköön hoilattako passive olkoon hoilattu älköön olko hoilattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoilannen en hoilanne 1st sing. lienen hoilannut en liene hoilannut
2nd sing. hoilannet et hoilanne 2nd sing. lienet hoilannut et liene hoilannut
3rd sing. hoilannee ei hoilanne 3rd sing. lienee hoilannut ei liene hoilannut
1st plur. hoilannemme emme hoilanne 1st plur. lienemme hoilanneet emme liene hoilanneet
2nd plur. hoilannette ette hoilanne 2nd plur. lienette hoilanneet ette liene hoilanneet
3rd plur. hoilannevat eivät hoilanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoilanneet eivät liene hoilanneet
passive hoilattaneen ei hoilattane passive lienee hoilattu ei liene hoilattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoilata present hoilaava hoilattava
long 1st2 hoilatakseen past hoilannut hoilattu
2nd inessive1 hoilatessa hoilattaessa agent1, 3 hoilaama
instructive hoilaten negative hoilaamaton
3rd inessive hoilaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoilaamasta
illative hoilaamaan
adessive hoilaamalla
abessive hoilaamatta
instructive hoilaaman hoilattaman
4th nominative hoilaaminen
partitive hoilaamista
5th2 hoilaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]