huikaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huikaista

  1. (transitive) To dazzle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huikaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikaisen en huikaise 1st sing. olen huikaissut en ole huikaissut
2nd sing. huikaiset et huikaise 2nd sing. olet huikaissut et ole huikaissut
3rd sing. huikaisee ei huikaise 3rd sing. on huikaissut ei ole huikaissut
1st plur. huikaisemme emme huikaise 1st plur. olemme huikaisseet emme ole huikaisseet
2nd plur. huikaisette ette huikaise 2nd plur. olette huikaisseet ette ole huikaisseet
3rd plur. huikaisevat eivät huikaise 3rd plur. ovat huikaisseet eivät ole huikaisseet
passive huikaistaan ei huikaista passive on huikaistu ei ole huikaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikaisin en huikaissut 1st sing. olin huikaissut en ollut huikaissut
2nd sing. huikaisit et huikaissut 2nd sing. olit huikaissut et ollut huikaissut
3rd sing. huikaisi ei huikaissut 3rd sing. oli huikaissut ei ollut huikaissut
1st plur. huikaisimme emme huikaisseet 1st plur. olimme huikaisseet emme olleet huikaisseet
2nd plur. huikaisitte ette huikaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huikaisseet ette olleet huikaisseet
3rd plur. huikaisivat eivät huikaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huikaisseet eivät olleet huikaisseet
passive huikaistiin ei huikaistu passive oli huikaistu ei ollut huikaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikaisisin en huikaisisi 1st sing. olisin huikaissut en olisi huikaissut
2nd sing. huikaisisit et huikaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huikaissut et olisi huikaissut
3rd sing. huikaisisi ei huikaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huikaissut ei olisi huikaissut
1st plur. huikaisisimme emme huikaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huikaisseet emme olisi huikaisseet
2nd plur. huikaisisitte ette huikaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huikaisseet ette olisi huikaisseet
3rd plur. huikaisisivat eivät huikaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huikaisseet eivät olisi huikaisseet
passive huikaistaisiin ei huikaistaisi passive olisi huikaistu ei olisi huikaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huikaise älä huikaise 2nd sing. ole huikaissut älä ole huikaissut
3rd sing. huikaiskoon älköön huikaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huikaissut älköön olko huikaissut
1st plur. huikaiskaamme älkäämme huikaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huikaisseet älkäämme olko huikaisseet
2nd plur. huikaiskaa älkää huikaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huikaisseet älkää olko huikaisseet
3rd plur. huikaiskoot älkööt huikaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huikaisseet älkööt olko huikaisseet
passive huikaistakoon älköön huikaistako passive olkoon huikaistu älköön olko huikaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikaissen en huikaisse 1st sing. lienen huikaissut en liene huikaissut
2nd sing. huikaisset et huikaisse 2nd sing. lienet huikaissut et liene huikaissut
3rd sing. huikaissee ei huikaisse 3rd sing. lienee huikaissut ei liene huikaissut
1st plur. huikaissemme emme huikaisse 1st plur. lienemme huikaisseet emme liene huikaisseet
2nd plur. huikaissette ette huikaisse 2nd plur. lienette huikaisseet ette liene huikaisseet
3rd plur. huikaissevat eivät huikaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huikaisseet eivät liene huikaisseet
passive huikaistaneen ei huikaistane passive lienee huikaistu ei liene huikaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huikaista present huikaiseva huikaistava
long 1st2 huikaistakseen past huikaissut huikaistu
2nd inessive1 huikaistessa huikaistaessa agent1, 3 huikaisema
instructive huikaisten negative huikaisematon
3rd inessive huikaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huikaisemasta
illative huikaisemaan
adessive huikaisemalla
abessive huikaisematta
instructive huikaiseman huikaistaman
4th nominative huikaiseminen
partitive huikaisemista
5th2 huikaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]