huiskaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huiskaista

  1. To sweep once.
    Koira huiskaisi kerran häntäänsä."
    The dog swept once with his tail.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huiskaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskaisen en huiskaise 1st sing. olen huiskaissut en ole huiskaissut
2nd sing. huiskaiset et huiskaise 2nd sing. olet huiskaissut et ole huiskaissut
3rd sing. huiskaisee ei huiskaise 3rd sing. on huiskaissut ei ole huiskaissut
1st plur. huiskaisemme emme huiskaise 1st plur. olemme huiskaisseet emme ole huiskaisseet
2nd plur. huiskaisette ette huiskaise 2nd plur. olette huiskaisseet ette ole huiskaisseet
3rd plur. huiskaisevat eivät huiskaise 3rd plur. ovat huiskaisseet eivät ole huiskaisseet
passive huiskaistaan ei huiskaista passive on huiskaistu ei ole huiskaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskaisin en huiskaissut 1st sing. olin huiskaissut en ollut huiskaissut
2nd sing. huiskaisit et huiskaissut 2nd sing. olit huiskaissut et ollut huiskaissut
3rd sing. huiskaisi ei huiskaissut 3rd sing. oli huiskaissut ei ollut huiskaissut
1st plur. huiskaisimme emme huiskaisseet 1st plur. olimme huiskaisseet emme olleet huiskaisseet
2nd plur. huiskaisitte ette huiskaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huiskaisseet ette olleet huiskaisseet
3rd plur. huiskaisivat eivät huiskaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huiskaisseet eivät olleet huiskaisseet
passive huiskaistiin ei huiskaistu passive oli huiskaistu ei ollut huiskaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskaisisin en huiskaisisi 1st sing. olisin huiskaissut en olisi huiskaissut
2nd sing. huiskaisisit et huiskaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huiskaissut et olisi huiskaissut
3rd sing. huiskaisisi ei huiskaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huiskaissut ei olisi huiskaissut
1st plur. huiskaisisimme emme huiskaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huiskaisseet emme olisi huiskaisseet
2nd plur. huiskaisisitte ette huiskaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huiskaisseet ette olisi huiskaisseet
3rd plur. huiskaisisivat eivät huiskaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huiskaisseet eivät olisi huiskaisseet
passive huiskaistaisiin ei huiskaistaisi passive olisi huiskaistu ei olisi huiskaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huiskaise älä huiskaise 2nd sing. ole huiskaissut älä ole huiskaissut
3rd sing. huiskaiskoon älköön huiskaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huiskaissut älköön olko huiskaissut
1st plur. huiskaiskaamme älkäämme huiskaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huiskaisseet älkäämme olko huiskaisseet
2nd plur. huiskaiskaa älkää huiskaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huiskaisseet älkää olko huiskaisseet
3rd plur. huiskaiskoot älkööt huiskaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huiskaisseet älkööt olko huiskaisseet
passive huiskaistakoon älköön huiskaistako passive olkoon huiskaistu älköön olko huiskaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huiskaissen en huiskaisse 1st sing. lienen huiskaissut en liene huiskaissut
2nd sing. huiskaisset et huiskaisse 2nd sing. lienet huiskaissut et liene huiskaissut
3rd sing. huiskaissee ei huiskaisse 3rd sing. lienee huiskaissut ei liene huiskaissut
1st plur. huiskaissemme emme huiskaisse 1st plur. lienemme huiskaisseet emme liene huiskaisseet
2nd plur. huiskaissette ette huiskaisse 2nd plur. lienette huiskaisseet ette liene huiskaisseet
3rd plur. huiskaissevat eivät huiskaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huiskaisseet eivät liene huiskaisseet
passive huiskaistaneen ei huiskaistane passive lienee huiskaistu ei liene huiskaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huiskaista present huiskaiseva huiskaistava
long 1st2 huiskaistakseen past huiskaissut huiskaistu
2nd inessive1 huiskaistessa huiskaistaessa agent1, 3 huiskaisema
instructive huiskaisten negative huiskaisematon
3rd inessive huiskaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huiskaisemasta
illative huiskaisemaan
adessive huiskaisemalla
abessive huiskaisematta
instructive huiskaiseman huiskaistaman
4th nominative huiskaiseminen
partitive huiskaisemista
5th2 huiskaisemaisillaan