hutaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hutaista

  1. To dash.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hutaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutaisen en hutaise 1st sing. olen hutaissut en ole hutaissut
2nd sing. hutaiset et hutaise 2nd sing. olet hutaissut et ole hutaissut
3rd sing. hutaisee ei hutaise 3rd sing. on hutaissut ei ole hutaissut
1st plur. hutaisemme emme hutaise 1st plur. olemme hutaisseet emme ole hutaisseet
2nd plur. hutaisette ette hutaise 2nd plur. olette hutaisseet ette ole hutaisseet
3rd plur. hutaisevat eivät hutaise 3rd plur. ovat hutaisseet eivät ole hutaisseet
passive hutaistaan ei hutaista passive on hutaistu ei ole hutaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutaisin en hutaissut 1st sing. olin hutaissut en ollut hutaissut
2nd sing. hutaisit et hutaissut 2nd sing. olit hutaissut et ollut hutaissut
3rd sing. hutaisi ei hutaissut 3rd sing. oli hutaissut ei ollut hutaissut
1st plur. hutaisimme emme hutaisseet 1st plur. olimme hutaisseet emme olleet hutaisseet
2nd plur. hutaisitte ette hutaisseet 2nd plur. olitte hutaisseet ette olleet hutaisseet
3rd plur. hutaisivat eivät hutaisseet 3rd plur. olivat hutaisseet eivät olleet hutaisseet
passive hutaistiin ei hutaistu passive oli hutaistu ei ollut hutaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutaisisin en hutaisisi 1st sing. olisin hutaissut en olisi hutaissut
2nd sing. hutaisisit et hutaisisi 2nd sing. olisit hutaissut et olisi hutaissut
3rd sing. hutaisisi ei hutaisisi 3rd sing. olisi hutaissut ei olisi hutaissut
1st plur. hutaisisimme emme hutaisisi 1st plur. olisimme hutaisseet emme olisi hutaisseet
2nd plur. hutaisisitte ette hutaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hutaisseet ette olisi hutaisseet
3rd plur. hutaisisivat eivät hutaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hutaisseet eivät olisi hutaisseet
passive hutaistaisiin ei hutaistaisi passive olisi hutaistu ei olisi hutaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hutaise älä hutaise 2nd sing. ole hutaissut älä ole hutaissut
3rd sing. hutaiskoon älköön hutaisko 3rd sing. olkoon hutaissut älköön olko hutaissut
1st plur. hutaiskaamme älkäämme hutaisko 1st plur. olkaamme hutaisseet älkäämme olko hutaisseet
2nd plur. hutaiskaa älkää hutaisko 2nd plur. olkaa hutaisseet älkää olko hutaisseet
3rd plur. hutaiskoot älkööt hutaisko 3rd plur. olkoot hutaisseet älkööt olko hutaisseet
passive hutaistakoon älköön hutaistako passive olkoon hutaistu älköön olko hutaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hutaissen en hutaisse 1st sing. lienen hutaissut en liene hutaissut
2nd sing. hutaisset et hutaisse 2nd sing. lienet hutaissut et liene hutaissut
3rd sing. hutaissee ei hutaisse 3rd sing. lienee hutaissut ei liene hutaissut
1st plur. hutaissemme emme hutaisse 1st plur. lienemme hutaisseet emme liene hutaisseet
2nd plur. hutaissette ette hutaisse 2nd plur. lienette hutaisseet ette liene hutaisseet
3rd plur. hutaissevat eivät hutaisse 3rd plur. lienevät hutaisseet eivät liene hutaisseet
passive hutaistaneen ei hutaistane passive lienee hutaistu ei liene hutaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hutaista present hutaiseva hutaistava
long 1st2 hutaistakseen past hutaissut hutaistu
2nd inessive1 hutaistessa hutaistaessa agent1, 3 hutaisema
instructive hutaisten negative hutaisematon
3rd inessive hutaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hutaisemasta
illative hutaisemaan
adessive hutaisemalla
abessive hutaisematta
instructive hutaiseman hutaistaman
4th nominative hutaiseminen
partitive hutaisemista
5th2 hutaisemaisillaan