ibhayisikili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from English bicycle.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

îbhayisíkili class 5 (plural ámabhayisíkili class 6)

  1. bicycle

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ibhayisikili amabhayisikili
Locative ebhayisikilini emabhayisikilini
Singular Plural
Full form ibhayisikili amabhayisikili
Simple form libhayisikili mabhayisikili
Locative ebhayisikilini emabhayisikilini
Copulative yibhayisikili ngamabhayisikili
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 webhayisikili owebhayisikili wamabhayisikili owamabhayisikili
Class 2 bebhayisikili abebhayisikili bamabhayisikili abamabhayisikili
Class 3 webhayisikili owebhayisikili wamabhayisikili owamabhayisikili
Class 4 yebhayisikili eyebhayisikili yamabhayisikili eyamabhayisikili
Class 5 lebhayisikili elebhayisikili lamabhayisikili elamabhayisikili
Class 6 ebhayisikili awebhayisikili amabhayisikili awamabhayisikili
Class 7 sebhayisikili esebhayisikili samabhayisikili esamabhayisikili
Class 8 zebhayisikili ezebhayisikili zamabhayisikili ezamabhayisikili
Class 9 yebhayisikili eyebhayisikili yamabhayisikili eyamabhayisikili
Class 10 zebhayisikili ezebhayisikili zamabhayisikili ezamabhayisikili
Class 11 lwebhayisikili olwebhayisikili lwamabhayisikili olwamabhayisikili
Class 14 bebhayisikili obebhayisikili bamabhayisikili obamabhayisikili
Class 15 kwebhayisikili okwebhayisikili kwamabhayisikili okwamabhayisikili
Class 17 kwebhayisikili okwebhayisikili kwamabhayisikili okwamabhayisikili

Alternative forms[edit]

References[edit]