ihansi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Afrikaans gans.

Pronunciation[edit]

IPA(key): /îːháːnsi/

Noun[edit]

îhánsi class 5 (plural ámahánsi class 6)

  1. goose

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ihansi amahansi
Locative ehansini emahansini
Singular Plural
Full form ihansi amahansi
Simple form lihansi mahansi
Locative ehansini emahansini
Copulative yihansi ngamahansi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wehansi owehansi wamahansi owamahansi
Class 2 behansi abehansi bamahansi abamahansi
Class 3 wehansi owehansi wamahansi owamahansi
Class 4 yehansi eyehansi yamahansi eyamahansi
Class 5 lehansi elehansi lamahansi elamahansi
Class 6 ehansi awehansi amahansi awamahansi
Class 7 sehansi esehansi samahansi esamahansi
Class 8 zehansi ezehansi zamahansi ezamahansi
Class 9 yehansi eyehansi yamahansi eyamahansi
Class 10 zehansi ezehansi zamahansi ezamahansi
Class 11 lwehansi olwehansi lwamahansi olwamahansi
Class 14 behansi obehansi bamahansi obamahansi
Class 15 kwehansi okwehansi kwamahansi okwamahansi
Class 17 kwehansi okwehansi kwamahansi okwamahansi

References[edit]