iizhííd

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ʼa-(away) + -Ø-(3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø-(classifier) + -zhííd (imperfective stem of root -ZHIL, “to breathe”).

Verb[edit]

iizhííd

  1. he/she is breathing in, inhaling, gasping

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Momentaneous (Ø/yi), with da-shift.

The imperfective has an alternative form using the stem -zhííł.

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person iishííd iijííd adeiijííd
2nd person anizhííd oohshííd adaahshííd
3rd person iizhííd adaazhííd
4th person ajizhííd adajizhííd
IMPERFECTIVE 2 singular duoplural plural
1st person iishííł iijííł adeiijííł
2nd person anizhííł oohshííł adaahshííł
3rd person iizhííł adaazhííł
4th person ajizhííł adajizhííł
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person íízhil iijil adashiijil
2nd person íínízhil oozhil adashoozhil
3rd person íízhil adaazhil
4th person ajíízhil adajizhil

See also[edit]