ilves

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Ilves

Estonian[edit]

Estonian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia et

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilbes.

Noun[edit]

ilves (genitive ilvese, partitive ilvest)

  1. Eurasian lynx, Lynx lynx
  2. lynx

Inflection[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilbes.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈilʋes/, [ˈilʋe̞s̠]
  • Rhymes: -ilʋes
  • Syllabification(key): il‧ves

Noun[edit]

ilves

  1. lynx (any of the four species in genus Lynx)
  2. Eurasian lynx, Lynx lynx

Usage notes[edit]

The species Lynx lynx is the only one naturally occurring in Finland. In some texts it is called euraasialainen ilves in order to avoid confusion with the other species.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ilves (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative ilves ilvekset
genitive ilveksen ilvesten
ilveksien
partitive ilvestä ilveksiä
illative ilvekseen ilveksiin
singular plural
nominative ilves ilvekset
accusative nom. ilves ilvekset
gen. ilveksen
genitive ilveksen ilvesten
ilveksien
partitive ilvestä ilveksiä
inessive ilveksessä ilveksissä
elative ilveksestä ilveksistä
illative ilvekseen ilveksiin
adessive ilveksellä ilveksillä
ablative ilvekseltä ilveksiltä
allative ilvekselle ilveksille
essive ilveksenä ilveksinä
translative ilvekseksi ilveksiksi
instructive ilveksin
abessive ilveksettä ilveksittä
comitative ilveksineen
Possessive forms of ilves (type vastaus)
possessor singular plural
1st person ilvekseni ilveksemme
2nd person ilveksesi ilveksenne
3rd person ilveksensä

Ingrian[edit]

Ilves.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilbes. Cognates include Finnish ilves and Estonian ilves.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ilves

  1. lynx

Declension[edit]

Declension of ilves (type 2/petos, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ilves ilvekset
genitive ilveksen ilveksiin
partitive ilvestä, ilvest ilveksiä
illative ilveksee ilveksii
inessive ilveksees ilveksiis
elative ilveksest ilveksist
allative ilvekselle ilveksille
adessive ilvekseel ilveksiil
ablative ilvekselt ilveksilt
translative ilvekseks ilveksiks
essive ilveksennä, ilvekseen ilveksinnä, ilveksiin
exessive1) ilveksent ilveksint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 92

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilbes.

Noun[edit]

ilves (genitive ilveksen, partitive ilvesty)

  1. lynx

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ilbes.

Noun[edit]

ilves (genitive ilvese or ilvesse, partitive ilvest)

  1. lynx

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.