indefiniittipronomini

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

indefiniitti- +‎ pronomini

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈindefiniːtːiˌpronomini/, [ˈinde̞fiˌniːt̪ːiˌpro̞no̞ˌmini]
  • Rhymes: -ini
  • Syllabification: in‧de‧fi‧niit‧ti‧pro‧no‧mi‧ni

Noun[edit]

indefiniittipronomini

  1. (grammar) indefinite pronoun
    Suomen indefiniittipronomineja ovat esim. joku, muu, kumpikin ja eräs.
    The Finnish indefinite pronouns are e.g. joku, muu, kumpikin and eräs.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of indefiniittipronomini (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative indefiniittipronomini indefiniittipronominit
genitive indefiniittipronominin indefiniittipronominien
partitive indefiniittipronominia indefiniittipronomineja
illative indefiniittipronominiin indefiniittipronomineihin
singular plural
nominative indefiniittipronomini indefiniittipronominit
accusative nom. indefiniittipronomini indefiniittipronominit
gen. indefiniittipronominin
genitive indefiniittipronominin indefiniittipronominien
partitive indefiniittipronominia indefiniittipronomineja
inessive indefiniittipronominissa indefiniittipronomineissa
elative indefiniittipronominista indefiniittipronomineista
illative indefiniittipronominiin indefiniittipronomineihin
adessive indefiniittipronominilla indefiniittipronomineilla
ablative indefiniittipronominilta indefiniittipronomineilta
allative indefiniittipronominille indefiniittipronomineille
essive indefiniittipronominina indefiniittipronomineina
translative indefiniittipronominiksi indefiniittipronomineiksi
instructive indefiniittipronominein
abessive indefiniittipronominitta indefiniittipronomineitta
comitative indefiniittipronomineineen
Possessive forms of indefiniittipronomini (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person indefiniittipronominini indefiniittipronominimme
2nd person indefiniittipronominisi indefiniittipronomininne
3rd person indefiniittipronomininsa

Synonyms[edit]