ioma-chànanach

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ioma- +‎ cànan + -ach.

Noun[edit]

ioma-chànanach m (genitive singular ioma-chànanaich, plural ioma-chànanaich)

  1. polyglot

Related terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ioma-chànanach n-ioma-chànanach h-ioma-chànanach t-ioma-chànanach
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.