iqabi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Khoekhoe ǂgaeb (leaf).

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ī́qabí 5 (plural amáqabí 6)

  1. leaf (of a tree)
    Synonym: ikhasi

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form iqabi amaqabi
Locative eqabini emaqabini
Singular Plural
Full form iqabi amaqabi
Simple form liqabi maqabi
Locative eqabini emaqabini
Copulative yiqabi ngamaqabi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 weqabi oweqabi wamaqabi owamaqabi
Class 2 beqabi abeqabi bamaqabi abamaqabi
Class 3 weqabi oweqabi wamaqabi owamaqabi
Class 4 yeqabi eyeqabi yamaqabi eyamaqabi
Class 5 leqabi eleqabi lamaqabi elamaqabi
Class 6 eqabi aweqabi amaqabi awamaqabi
Class 7 seqabi eseqabi samaqabi esamaqabi
Class 8 zeqabi ezeqabi zamaqabi ezamaqabi
Class 9 yeqabi eyeqabi yamaqabi eyamaqabi
Class 10 zeqabi ezeqabi zamaqabi ezamaqabi
Class 11 lweqabi olweqabi lwamaqabi olwamaqabi
Class 14 beqabi obeqabi bamaqabi obamaqabi
Class 15 kweqabi okweqabi kwamaqabi okwamaqabi
Class 17 kweqabi okweqabi kwamaqabi okwamaqabi

References[edit]