iqhwa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

iqhwa? class 5 (plural amaqhwa class 6)

  1. ice
  2. snow

Inflection[edit]

Stem -qhwa, class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ī́qhwa ámaqhwa
Locative ḗqhweni émaqhweni
Singular Plural
Full form ī́qhwa ámaqhwa
Simple form liqhwa maqhwa
Locative ḗqhweni émaqhweni
Copulative yī́qhwa ngámaqhwa
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wḗqhwa ówḗqhwa wámaqhwa ówámaqhwa
Class 2 bḗqhwa ábḗqhwa bámaqhwa ábámaqhwa
Class 3 wḗqhwa ówḗqhwa wámaqhwa ówámaqhwa
Class 4 yḗqhwa éyḗqhwa yámaqhwa éyámaqhwa
Class 5 lḗqhwa élḗqhwa lámaqhwa élámaqhwa
Class 6 ḗqhwa áwḗqhwa ámaqhwa áwámaqhwa
Class 7 sḗqhwa ésḗqhwa sámaqhwa ésámaqhwa
Class 8 zḗqhwa ézḗqhwa zámaqhwa ézámaqhwa
Class 9 yḗqhwa éyḗqhwa yámaqhwa éyámaqhwa
Class 10 zḗqhwa ézḗqhwa zámaqhwa ézámaqhwa
Class 11 lwḗqhwa ólwḗqhwa lwámaqhwa ólwámaqhwa
Class 14 bḗqhwa óbḗqhwa bámaqhwa óbámaqhwa
Class 15 kwḗqhwa ókwḗqhwa kwámaqhwa ókwámaqhwa
Class 17 kwḗqhwa ókwḗqhwa kwámaqhwa ókwámaqhwa

References[edit]