isinxele

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ inxele.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ísinxêle class 7 (plural ízinxêle class 8)

  1. left hand
    Antonym: isidla

Inflection[edit]

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isinxele izinxele
Locative esinxeleni ezinxeleni
Singular Plural
Full form isinxele izinxele
Simple form sinxele zinxele
Locative esinxeleni ezinxeleni
Copulative yisinxele yizinxele
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesinxele owesinxele wezinxele owezinxele
Class 2 besinxele abesinxele bezinxele abezinxele
Class 3 wesinxele owesinxele wezinxele owezinxele
Class 4 yesinxele eyesinxele yezinxele eyezinxele
Class 5 lesinxele elesinxele lezinxele elezinxele
Class 6 esinxele awesinxele ezinxele awezinxele
Class 7 sesinxele esesinxele sezinxele esezinxele
Class 8 zesinxele ezesinxele zezinxele ezezinxele
Class 9 yesinxele eyesinxele yezinxele eyezinxele
Class 10 zesinxele ezesinxele zezinxele ezezinxele
Class 11 lwesinxele olwesinxele lwezinxele olwezinxele
Class 14 besinxele obesinxele bezinxele obezinxele
Class 15 kwesinxele okwesinxele kwezinxele okwezinxele
Class 17 kwesinxele okwesinxele kwezinxele okwezinxele

References[edit]