Jump to content

isishiyagalombili

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Zulu

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From isi- +‎ -shiya (“leave behind”) +‎ (izin)galo (“fingers”) +‎ (ezi)mbili (“two”).

Pronunciation

[edit]

IPA(key): /ísiʃíjaɡalombiːlí/

Noun

[edit]

ísishíyagalombilí class 7

  1. eight
  2. the eighth one
  3. (in the possessive) eighth

Inflection

[edit]
Class 7 (locative esishiyagalombilini)
singular plural
full form isishiyagalombili —
simple form sishiyagalombili —
locative esishiyagalombilini —
copulative yisishiyagalombili —
Possessive forms
singular plural
modifier substantive modifier substantive
class 1 wesishiyagalombili owesishiyagalombili — —
class 2 besishiyagalombili abesishiyagalombili — —
class 3 wesishiyagalombili owesishiyagalombili — —
class 4 yesishiyagalombili eyesishiyagalombili — —
class 5 lesishiyagalombili elesishiyagalombili — —
class 6 esishiyagalombili awesishiyagalombili — —
class 7 sesishiyagalombili esesishiyagalombili — —
class 8 zesishiyagalombili ezesishiyagalombili — —
class 9 yesishiyagalombili eyesishiyagalombili — —
class 10 zesishiyagalombili ezesishiyagalombili — —
class 11 lwesishiyagalombili olwesishiyagalombili — —
class 14 besishiyagalombili obesishiyagalombili — —
class 15 kwesishiyagalombili okwesishiyagalombili — —
class 17 kwesishiyagalombili okwesishiyagalombili — —

References

[edit]