jaanata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jaanata

  1. (dialectal) to harp

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jaanata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaanaan en jaanaa 1st sing. olen jaanannut en ole jaanannut
2nd sing. jaanaat et jaanaa 2nd sing. olet jaanannut et ole jaanannut
3rd sing. jaanaa ei jaanaa 3rd sing. on jaanannut ei ole jaanannut
1st plur. jaanaamme emme jaanaa 1st plur. olemme jaananneet emme ole jaananneet
2nd plur. jaanaatte ette jaanaa 2nd plur. olette jaananneet ette ole jaananneet
3rd plur. jaanaavat eivät jaanaa 3rd plur. ovat jaananneet eivät ole jaananneet
passive jaanataan ei jaanata passive on jaanattu ei ole jaanattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaanasin en jaanannut 1st sing. olin jaanannut en ollut jaanannut
2nd sing. jaanasit et jaanannut 2nd sing. olit jaanannut et ollut jaanannut
3rd sing. jaanasi ei jaanannut 3rd sing. oli jaanannut ei ollut jaanannut
1st plur. jaanasimme emme jaananneet 1st plur. olimme jaananneet emme olleet jaananneet
2nd plur. jaanasitte ette jaananneet 2nd plur. olitte jaananneet ette olleet jaananneet
3rd plur. jaanasivat eivät jaananneet 3rd plur. olivat jaananneet eivät olleet jaananneet
passive jaanattiin ei jaanattu passive oli jaanattu ei ollut jaanattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaanaisin en jaanaisi 1st sing. olisin jaanannut en olisi jaanannut
2nd sing. jaanaisit et jaanaisi 2nd sing. olisit jaanannut et olisi jaanannut
3rd sing. jaanaisi ei jaanaisi 3rd sing. olisi jaanannut ei olisi jaanannut
1st plur. jaanaisimme emme jaanaisi 1st plur. olisimme jaananneet emme olisi jaananneet
2nd plur. jaanaisitte ette jaanaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaananneet ette olisi jaananneet
3rd plur. jaanaisivat eivät jaanaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaananneet eivät olisi jaananneet
passive jaanattaisiin ei jaanattaisi passive olisi jaanattu ei olisi jaanattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaanaa älä jaanaa 2nd sing. ole jaanannut älä ole jaanannut
3rd sing. jaanatkoon älköön jaanatko 3rd sing. olkoon jaanannut älköön olko jaanannut
1st plur. jaanatkaamme älkäämme jaanatko 1st plur. olkaamme jaananneet älkäämme olko jaananneet
2nd plur. jaanatkaa älkää jaanatko 2nd plur. olkaa jaananneet älkää olko jaananneet
3rd plur. jaanatkoot älkööt jaanatko 3rd plur. olkoot jaananneet älkööt olko jaananneet
passive jaanattakoon älköön jaanattako passive olkoon jaanattu älköön olko jaanattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaanannen en jaananne 1st sing. lienen jaanannut en liene jaanannut
2nd sing. jaanannet et jaananne 2nd sing. lienet jaanannut et liene jaanannut
3rd sing. jaanannee ei jaananne 3rd sing. lienee jaanannut ei liene jaanannut
1st plur. jaanannemme emme jaananne 1st plur. lienemme jaananneet emme liene jaananneet
2nd plur. jaanannette ette jaananne 2nd plur. lienette jaananneet ette liene jaananneet
3rd plur. jaanannevat eivät jaananne 3rd plur. lienevät jaananneet eivät liene jaananneet
passive jaanattaneen ei jaanattane passive lienee jaanattu ei liene jaanattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaanata present jaanaava jaanattava
long 1st2 jaanatakseen past jaanannut jaanattu
2nd inessive1 jaanatessa jaanattaessa agent1, 3 jaanaama
instructive jaanaten negative jaanaamaton
3rd inessive jaanaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaanaamasta
illative jaanaamaan
adessive jaanaamalla
abessive jaanaamatta
instructive jaanaaman jaanattaman
4th nominative jaanaaminen
partitive jaanaamista
5th2 jaanaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]