jodlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

jodlata ‎(accusative singular jodlatan, plural jodlataj, accusative plural jodlatajn)

  1. singular present passive participle of jodli

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jodlata

  1. (intransitive) to yodel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jodlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodlaan en jodlaa 1st sing. olen jodlannut en ole jodlannut
2nd sing. jodlaat et jodlaa 2nd sing. olet jodlannut et ole jodlannut
3rd sing. jodlaa ei jodlaa 3rd sing. on jodlannut ei ole jodlannut
1st plur. jodlaamme emme jodlaa 1st plur. olemme jodlanneet emme ole jodlanneet
2nd plur. jodlaatte ette jodlaa 2nd plur. olette jodlanneet ette ole jodlanneet
3rd plur. jodlaavat eivät jodlaa 3rd plur. ovat jodlanneet eivät ole jodlanneet
passive jodlataan ei jodlata passive on jodlattu ei ole jodlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodlasin en jodlannut 1st sing. olin jodlannut en ollut jodlannut
2nd sing. jodlasit et jodlannut 2nd sing. olit jodlannut et ollut jodlannut
3rd sing. jodlasi ei jodlannut 3rd sing. oli jodlannut ei ollut jodlannut
1st plur. jodlasimme emme jodlanneet 1st plur. olimme jodlanneet emme olleet jodlanneet
2nd plur. jodlasitte ette jodlanneet 2nd plur. olitte jodlanneet ette olleet jodlanneet
3rd plur. jodlasivat eivät jodlanneet 3rd plur. olivat jodlanneet eivät olleet jodlanneet
passive jodlattiin ei jodlattu passive oli jodlattu ei ollut jodlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodlaisin en jodlaisi 1st sing. olisin jodlannut en olisi jodlannut
2nd sing. jodlaisit et jodlaisi 2nd sing. olisit jodlannut et olisi jodlannut
3rd sing. jodlaisi ei jodlaisi 3rd sing. olisi jodlannut ei olisi jodlannut
1st plur. jodlaisimme emme jodlaisi 1st plur. olisimme jodlanneet emme olisi jodlanneet
2nd plur. jodlaisitte ette jodlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jodlanneet ette olisi jodlanneet
3rd plur. jodlaisivat eivät jodlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jodlanneet eivät olisi jodlanneet
passive jodlattaisiin ei jodlattaisi passive olisi jodlattu ei olisi jodlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jodlaa älä jodlaa 2nd sing. ole jodlannut älä ole jodlannut
3rd sing. jodlatkoon älköön jodlatko 3rd sing. olkoon jodlannut älköön olko jodlannut
1st plur. jodlatkaamme älkäämme jodlatko 1st plur. olkaamme jodlanneet älkäämme olko jodlanneet
2nd plur. jodlatkaa älkää jodlatko 2nd plur. olkaa jodlanneet älkää olko jodlanneet
3rd plur. jodlatkoot älkööt jodlatko 3rd plur. olkoot jodlanneet älkööt olko jodlanneet
passive jodlattakoon älköön jodlattako passive olkoon jodlattu älköön olko jodlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jodlannen en jodlanne 1st sing. lienen jodlannut en liene jodlannut
2nd sing. jodlannet et jodlanne 2nd sing. lienet jodlannut et liene jodlannut
3rd sing. jodlannee ei jodlanne 3rd sing. lienee jodlannut ei liene jodlannut
1st plur. jodlannemme emme jodlanne 1st plur. lienemme jodlanneet emme liene jodlanneet
2nd plur. jodlannette ette jodlanne 2nd plur. lienette jodlanneet ette liene jodlanneet
3rd plur. jodlannevat eivät jodlanne 3rd plur. lienevät jodlanneet eivät liene jodlanneet
passive jodlattaneen ei jodlattane passive lienee jodlattu ei liene jodlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jodlata present jodlaava jodlattava
long 1st2 jodlatakseen past jodlannut jodlattu
2nd inessive1 jodlatessa jodlattaessa agent1, 3 jodlaama
instructive jodlaten negative jodlaamaton
3rd inessive jodlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jodlaamasta
illative jodlaamaan
adessive jodlaamalla
abessive jodlaamatta
instructive jodlaaman jodlattaman
4th nominative jodlaaminen
partitive jodlaamista
5th2 jodlaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]