kämmätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kammata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kämmätä

  1. (transitive, intransitive, colloquial) To screw up.
    Kämmäsin todella pahasti eikä tietokone enää käynnisty.
    I screwed up really badly and the computer no longer boots.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kämmätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kämmään en kämmää 1st sing. olen kämmännyt en ole kämmännyt
2nd sing. kämmäät et kämmää 2nd sing. olet kämmännyt et ole kämmännyt
3rd sing. kämmää ei kämmää 3rd sing. on kämmännyt ei ole kämmännyt
1st plur. kämmäämme emme kämmää 1st plur. olemme kämmänneet emme ole kämmänneet
2nd plur. kämmäätte ette kämmää 2nd plur. olette kämmänneet ette ole kämmänneet
3rd plur. kämmäävät eivät kämmää 3rd plur. ovat kämmänneet eivät ole kämmänneet
passive kämmätään ei kämmätä passive on kämmätty ei ole kämmätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kämmäsin en kämmännyt 1st sing. olin kämmännyt en ollut kämmännyt
2nd sing. kämmäsit et kämmännyt 2nd sing. olit kämmännyt et ollut kämmännyt
3rd sing. kämmäsi ei kämmännyt 3rd sing. oli kämmännyt ei ollut kämmännyt
1st plur. kämmäsimme emme kämmänneet 1st plur. olimme kämmänneet emme olleet kämmänneet
2nd plur. kämmäsitte ette kämmänneet 2nd plur. olitte kämmänneet ette olleet kämmänneet
3rd plur. kämmäsivät eivät kämmänneet 3rd plur. olivat kämmänneet eivät olleet kämmänneet
passive kämmättiin ei kämmätty passive oli kämmätty ei ollut kämmätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kämmäisin en kämmäisi 1st sing. olisin kämmännyt en olisi kämmännyt
2nd sing. kämmäisit et kämmäisi 2nd sing. olisit kämmännyt et olisi kämmännyt
3rd sing. kämmäisi ei kämmäisi 3rd sing. olisi kämmännyt ei olisi kämmännyt
1st plur. kämmäisimme emme kämmäisi 1st plur. olisimme kämmänneet emme olisi kämmänneet
2nd plur. kämmäisitte ette kämmäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kämmänneet ette olisi kämmänneet
3rd plur. kämmäisivät eivät kämmäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kämmänneet eivät olisi kämmänneet
passive kämmättäisiin ei kämmättäisi passive olisi kämmätty ei olisi kämmätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kämmää älä kämmää 2nd sing. ole kämmännyt älä ole kämmännyt
3rd sing. kämmätköön älköön kämmätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kämmännyt älköön olko kämmännyt
1st plur. kämmätkäämme älkäämme kämmätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kämmänneet älkäämme olko kämmänneet
2nd plur. kämmätkää älkää kämmätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kämmänneet älkää olko kämmänneet
3rd plur. kämmätkööt älkööt kämmätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kämmänneet älkööt olko kämmänneet
passive kämmättäköön älköön kämmättäkö passive olkoon kämmätty älköön olko kämmätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kämmännen en kämmänne 1st sing. lienen kämmännyt en liene kämmännyt
2nd sing. kämmännet et kämmänne 2nd sing. lienet kämmännyt et liene kämmännyt
3rd sing. kämmännee ei kämmänne 3rd sing. lienee kämmännyt ei liene kämmännyt
1st plur. kämmännemme emme kämmänne 1st plur. lienemme kämmänneet emme liene kämmänneet
2nd plur. kämmännette ette kämmänne 2nd plur. lienette kämmänneet ette liene kämmänneet
3rd plur. kämmännevät eivät kämmänne 3rd plur. lienevät kämmänneet eivät liene kämmänneet
passive kämmättäneen ei kämmättäne passive lienee kämmätty ei liene kämmätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kämmätä present kämmäävä kämmättävä
long 1st2 kämmätäkseen past kämmännyt kämmätty
2nd inessive1 kämmätessä kämmättäessä agent1, 3 kämmäämä
instructive kämmäten negative kämmäämätön
3rd inessive kämmäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kämmäämästä
illative kämmäämään
adessive kämmäämällä
abessive kämmäämättä
instructive kämmäämän kämmättämän
4th nominative kämmääminen
partitive kämmäämistä
5th2 kämmäämäisillään