käyrätorvi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Compound of käyrä +‎ torvi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkæyræˌtorʋi]
  • Hyphenation: käy‧rä‧tor‧vi

Noun[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

käyrätorvi

  1. horn, French horn

Declension[edit]

Inflection of käyrätorvi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative käyrätorvi käyrätorvet
genitive käyrätorven käyrätorvien
partitive käyrätorvea käyrätorvia
illative käyrätorveen käyrätorviin
singular plural
nominative käyrätorvi käyrätorvet
accusative nom. käyrätorvi käyrätorvet
gen. käyrätorven
genitive käyrätorven käyrätorvien
partitive käyrätorvea käyrätorvia
inessive käyrätorvessa käyrätorvissa
elative käyrätorvesta käyrätorvista
illative käyrätorveen käyrätorviin
adessive käyrätorvella käyrätorvilla
ablative käyrätorvelta käyrätorvilta
allative käyrätorvelle käyrätorville
essive käyrätorvena käyrätorvina
translative käyrätorveksi käyrätorviksi
instructive käyrätorvin
abessive käyrätorvetta käyrätorvitta
comitative käyrätorvineen