kiehätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiehätä

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiehätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehään en kiehää 1st sing. olen kiehännyt en ole kiehännyt
2nd sing. kiehäät et kiehää 2nd sing. olet kiehännyt et ole kiehännyt
3rd sing. kiehää ei kiehää 3rd sing. on kiehännyt ei ole kiehännyt
1st plur. kiehäämme emme kiehää 1st plur. olemme kiehänneet emme ole kiehänneet
2nd plur. kiehäätte ette kiehää 2nd plur. olette kiehänneet ette ole kiehänneet
3rd plur. kiehäävät eivät kiehää 3rd plur. ovat kiehänneet eivät ole kiehänneet
passive kiehätään ei kiehätä passive on kiehätty ei ole kiehätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehäsin en kiehännyt 1st sing. olin kiehännyt en ollut kiehännyt
2nd sing. kiehäsit et kiehännyt 2nd sing. olit kiehännyt et ollut kiehännyt
3rd sing. kiehäsi ei kiehännyt 3rd sing. oli kiehännyt ei ollut kiehännyt
1st plur. kiehäsimme emme kiehänneet 1st plur. olimme kiehänneet emme olleet kiehänneet
2nd plur. kiehäsitte ette kiehänneet 2nd plur. olitte kiehänneet ette olleet kiehänneet
3rd plur. kiehäsivät eivät kiehänneet 3rd plur. olivat kiehänneet eivät olleet kiehänneet
passive kiehättiin ei kiehätty passive oli kiehätty ei ollut kiehätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehäisin en kiehäisi 1st sing. olisin kiehännyt en olisi kiehännyt
2nd sing. kiehäisit et kiehäisi 2nd sing. olisit kiehännyt et olisi kiehännyt
3rd sing. kiehäisi ei kiehäisi 3rd sing. olisi kiehännyt ei olisi kiehännyt
1st plur. kiehäisimme emme kiehäisi 1st plur. olisimme kiehänneet emme olisi kiehänneet
2nd plur. kiehäisitte ette kiehäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiehänneet ette olisi kiehänneet
3rd plur. kiehäisivät eivät kiehäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiehänneet eivät olisi kiehänneet
passive kiehättäisiin ei kiehättäisi passive olisi kiehätty ei olisi kiehätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiehää älä kiehää 2nd sing. ole kiehännyt älä ole kiehännyt
3rd sing. kiehätköön älköön kiehätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiehännyt älköön olko kiehännyt
1st plur. kiehätkäämme älkäämme kiehätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiehänneet älkäämme olko kiehänneet
2nd plur. kiehätkää älkää kiehätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiehänneet älkää olko kiehänneet
3rd plur. kiehätkööt älkööt kiehätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiehänneet älkööt olko kiehänneet
passive kiehättäköön älköön kiehättäkö passive olkoon kiehätty älköön olko kiehätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehännen en kiehänne 1st sing. lienen kiehännyt en liene kiehännyt
2nd sing. kiehännet et kiehänne 2nd sing. lienet kiehännyt et liene kiehännyt
3rd sing. kiehännee ei kiehänne 3rd sing. lienee kiehännyt ei liene kiehännyt
1st plur. kiehännemme emme kiehänne 1st plur. lienemme kiehänneet emme liene kiehänneet
2nd plur. kiehännette ette kiehänne 2nd plur. lienette kiehänneet ette liene kiehänneet
3rd plur. kiehännevät eivät kiehänne 3rd plur. lienevät kiehänneet eivät liene kiehänneet
passive kiehättäneen ei kiehättäne passive lienee kiehätty ei liene kiehätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiehätä present kiehäävä kiehättävä
long 1st2 kiehätäkseen past kiehännyt kiehätty
2nd inessive1 kiehätessä kiehättäessä agent1, 3 kiehäämä
instructive kiehäten negative kiehäämätön
3rd inessive kiehäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiehäämästä
illative kiehäämään
adessive kiehäämällä
abessive kiehäämättä
instructive kiehäämän kiehättämän
4th nominative kiehääminen
partitive kiehäämistä
5th2 kiehäämäisillään