kolkkaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Related to Karelian kolkkoa.

Verb[edit]

kolkkaa

  1. Alternative form of kolkata
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kolkkaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkan en kolkka 1st sing. olen kolkkanut en ole kolkkanut
2nd sing. kolkkat et kolkka 2nd sing. olet kolkkanut et ole kolkkanut
3rd sing. kolkkaa ei kolkka 3rd sing. on kolkkanut ei ole kolkkanut
1st plur. kolkkamme emme kolkka 1st plur. olemme kolkkaneet emme ole kolkkaneet
2nd plur. kolkkatte ette kolkka 2nd plur. olette kolkkaneet ette ole kolkkaneet
3rd plur. kolkkavat eivät kolkka 3rd plur. ovat kolkkaneet eivät ole kolkkaneet
passive kolkketaan ei kolkketa passive on kolkkettu ei ole kolkkettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkoin en kolkkanut 1st sing. olin kolkkanut en ollut kolkkanut
2nd sing. kolkkoit et kolkkanut 2nd sing. olit kolkkanut et ollut kolkkanut
3rd sing. kolkkoi ei kolkkanut 3rd sing. oli kolkkanut ei ollut kolkkanut
1st plur. kolkkoimme emme kolkkaneet 1st plur. olimme kolkkaneet emme olleet kolkkaneet
2nd plur. kolkkoitte ette kolkkaneet 2nd plur. olitte kolkkaneet ette olleet kolkkaneet
3rd plur. kolkkoivat eivät kolkkaneet 3rd plur. olivat kolkkaneet eivät olleet kolkkaneet
passive kolkkettiin ei kolkkettu passive oli kolkkettu ei ollut kolkkettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkaisin en kolkkaisi 1st sing. olisin kolkkanut en olisi kolkkanut
2nd sing. kolkkaisit et kolkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolkkanut et olisi kolkkanut
3rd sing. kolkkaisi ei kolkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolkkanut ei olisi kolkkanut
1st plur. kolkkaisimme emme kolkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolkkaneet emme olisi kolkkaneet
2nd plur. kolkkaisitte ette kolkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolkkaneet ette olisi kolkkaneet
3rd plur. kolkkaisivat eivät kolkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolkkaneet eivät olisi kolkkaneet
passive kolkkettaisiin ei kolkkettaisi passive olisi kolkkettu ei olisi kolkkettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolkka älä kolkka 2nd sing. ole kolkkanut älä ole kolkkanut
3rd sing. kolkkakoon älköön kolkkako 3rd sing. olkoon kolkkanut älköön olko kolkkanut
1st plur. kolkkakaamme älkäämme kolkkako 1st plur. olkaamme kolkkaneet älkäämme olko kolkkaneet
2nd plur. kolkkakaa älkää kolkkako 2nd plur. olkaa kolkkaneet älkää olko kolkkaneet
3rd plur. kolkkakoot älkööt kolkkako 3rd plur. olkoot kolkkaneet älkööt olko kolkkaneet
passive kolkkettakoon älköön kolkkettako passive olkoon kolkkettu älköön olko kolkkettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkanen en kolkkane 1st sing. lienen kolkkanut en liene kolkkanut
2nd sing. kolkkanet et kolkkane 2nd sing. lienet kolkkanut et liene kolkkanut
3rd sing. kolkkanee ei kolkkane 3rd sing. lienee kolkkanut ei liene kolkkanut
1st plur. kolkkanemme emme kolkkane 1st plur. lienemme kolkkaneet emme liene kolkkaneet
2nd plur. kolkkanette ette kolkkane 2nd plur. lienette kolkkaneet ette liene kolkkaneet
3rd plur. kolkkanevat eivät kolkkane 3rd plur. lienevät kolkkaneet eivät liene kolkkaneet
passive kolkkettaneen ei kolkkettane passive lienee kolkkettu ei liene kolkkettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolkkaa present kolkkava kolkkettava
long 1st2 kolkkaakseen past kolkkanut kolkkettu
2nd inessive1 kolkkaessa kolkkettaessa agent1, 3 kolkkama
instructive kolkkaen negative kolkkamaton
3rd inessive kolkkamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolkkamasta
illative kolkkamaan
adessive kolkkamalla
abessive kolkkamatta
instructive kolkkaman kolkkettaman
4th nominative kolkkaminen
partitive kolkkamista
5th2 kolkkamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

kolkkaa

  1. Partitive singular form of kolkka.