kolkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Kolkata

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Verb[edit]

kolkata

  1. (transitive) to knock out (to render someone unconscious)
  2. (transitive) to knock down (to hit or knock something, usually intentionally, so that it falls)
  3. (intransitive) to clank, clatter (used to describe a clattering sound, e.g. such as made by a train travelling over the spots where there's a space between the successive rails)
    Juna kolkkasi kohti itää pimenevässä illassa.
    The train clattered towards the east amidst the darkening night.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kolkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkaan en kolkkaa 1st sing. olen kolkannut en ole kolkannut
2nd sing. kolkkaat et kolkkaa 2nd sing. olet kolkannut et ole kolkannut
3rd sing. kolkkaa ei kolkkaa 3rd sing. on kolkannut ei ole kolkannut
1st plur. kolkkaamme emme kolkkaa 1st plur. olemme kolkanneet emme ole kolkanneet
2nd plur. kolkkaatte ette kolkkaa 2nd plur. olette kolkanneet ette ole kolkanneet
3rd plur. kolkkaavat eivät kolkkaa 3rd plur. ovat kolkanneet eivät ole kolkanneet
passive kolkataan ei kolkata passive on kolkattu ei ole kolkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkasin en kolkannut 1st sing. olin kolkannut en ollut kolkannut
2nd sing. kolkkasit et kolkannut 2nd sing. olit kolkannut et ollut kolkannut
3rd sing. kolkkasi ei kolkannut 3rd sing. oli kolkannut ei ollut kolkannut
1st plur. kolkkasimme emme kolkanneet 1st plur. olimme kolkanneet emme olleet kolkanneet
2nd plur. kolkkasitte ette kolkanneet 2nd plur. olitte kolkanneet ette olleet kolkanneet
3rd plur. kolkkasivat eivät kolkanneet 3rd plur. olivat kolkanneet eivät olleet kolkanneet
passive kolkattiin ei kolkattu passive oli kolkattu ei ollut kolkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkkaisin en kolkkaisi 1st sing. olisin kolkannut en olisi kolkannut
2nd sing. kolkkaisit et kolkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit kolkannut et olisi kolkannut
3rd sing. kolkkaisi ei kolkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi kolkannut ei olisi kolkannut
1st plur. kolkkaisimme emme kolkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme kolkanneet emme olisi kolkanneet
2nd plur. kolkkaisitte ette kolkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kolkanneet ette olisi kolkanneet
3rd plur. kolkkaisivat eivät kolkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kolkanneet eivät olisi kolkanneet
passive kolkattaisiin ei kolkattaisi passive olisi kolkattu ei olisi kolkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kolkkaa älä kolkkaa 2nd sing. ole kolkannut älä ole kolkannut
3rd sing. kolkatkoon älköön kolkatko 3rd sing. olkoon kolkannut älköön olko kolkannut
1st plur. kolkatkaamme älkäämme kolkatko 1st plur. olkaamme kolkanneet älkäämme olko kolkanneet
2nd plur. kolkatkaa älkää kolkatko 2nd plur. olkaa kolkanneet älkää olko kolkanneet
3rd plur. kolkatkoot älkööt kolkatko 3rd plur. olkoot kolkanneet älkööt olko kolkanneet
passive kolkattakoon älköön kolkattako passive olkoon kolkattu älköön olko kolkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kolkannen en kolkanne 1st sing. lienen kolkannut en liene kolkannut
2nd sing. kolkannet et kolkanne 2nd sing. lienet kolkannut et liene kolkannut
3rd sing. kolkannee ei kolkanne 3rd sing. lienee kolkannut ei liene kolkannut
1st plur. kolkannemme emme kolkanne 1st plur. lienemme kolkanneet emme liene kolkanneet
2nd plur. kolkannette ette kolkanne 2nd plur. lienette kolkanneet ette liene kolkanneet
3rd plur. kolkannevat eivät kolkanne 3rd plur. lienevät kolkanneet eivät liene kolkanneet
passive kolkattaneen ei kolkattane passive lienee kolkattu ei liene kolkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kolkata present kolkkaava kolkattava
long 1st2 kolkatakseen past kolkannut kolkattu
2nd inessive1 kolkatessa kolkattaessa agent1, 3 kolkkaama
instructive kolkaten negative kolkkaamaton
3rd inessive kolkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kolkkaamasta
illative kolkkaamaan
adessive kolkkaamalla
abessive kolkkaamatta
instructive kolkkaaman kolkattaman
4th nominative kolkkaaminen
partitive kolkkaamista
5th2 kolkkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]